AP All-Ohio Eastern District Teams

BOYS A.P. ALL-OHIO EASTERN DISTRICT

DIVISION I

SPECIAL MENTION

BRYAN SCHLEY, DRESDEN TRI-VALLEY; MAX KILGORE, DRESDEN TRI-VALLEY.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: JAKE HEAGEN, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN, 6-4, SR., 22.0; TANNER GIBSON, ZANESVILLE, 6-1, SR., 17.5; JOHN LOWDERMILK, CARROLLTON, 6-2, SR.,15.2; ANTHONY MONACO, DOVER, 6-4, SR., 22.5; LANDON ISRAEL, ZANESVILLE MAYSVILLE, 5-10, SR., 15.0; BRANDON TAYLOR, COSHOCTON, 6-5, JR., 17.8; NIKO OTTO, WINTERSVILLE INDIAN CREEK, 6-1, SR., 14.8.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: JAKE HEAGEN, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN; TANNER GIBSON, ZANESVILLE.

COACH OF THE YEAR: MATT VOLL, CARROLLTON.

SECOND TEAM: KYLE ROBERTS, BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK, 5-10, SR., 16.0; MARKY THOMPKINS, EAST LIVERPOOL, 5-10, JR., 14.0; KYLE BLANCHARD, CADIZ HARRISON CENTRAL, 6-3, SR., 19.0; CHRIS ERICKSEN, CARROLLTON, 6-3, SR., 13.2; RIAN BURRELL, ZANESVILLE, 6-3, SR. 11.8; LOGAN KIMBLE, NEW PHILADELPHIA, SR., 6-1, 16.2.

THIRD TEAM: DAVID EVANCHO, CAMBRIDGE, 6-0, SR., 8.7; ZACK ATKINS, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN, 6-2, JR., 13.0; MICHAEL BAZZOLI, NEW PHILADELPHIA, 6-3, SR., 11.4; TYLER SHEETS, CARROLLTON, 6-3, SR., 10.1; COLE CARPENTER, ZANESVILLE, 6-3, SR., 11.1; J.C. MURASKY, ZANESVILLE MAYSVILLE, 6-8, SR., 15.4.

SPECIAL MENTION

RYLEE ROGERS, CAMBRIDGE; TERRELL FORD, CAMBRIDGE; AUSTIN WILKINSON, CAMBRIDGE; LAINE CRAWFORD, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN; HEATH DODSON, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN; DEVON CORK, BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK; COLTON ZAHNER, DOVER; DREW JARVIS, COSHOCTON; BRANDON FOWLER, NEW PHILADELPHIA; CLAY TURNER, COSHOCTON; MIKE FURDA, WINTERSVILLE INDIAN CREEK; JOE BOWERS, WINTERSVILLE INDIAN CREEK; MARK SMYTH, RICHMOND EDISON; JUSTIN LOUK, RICHMOND EDISON; AUSTIN ABDALLA, RICHMOND EDISON; JOE THOMAS, STEUBENVILLE; SHAQ PETTEWAY, STEUBENVILLE; MATT OGLETREE, STEUBENVILLE; JUSTIN ISINGHOOD, RAYLAND BUCKEYE LOCAL; FLETCHER WATT, CADIZ HARRISON CENTRAL; STEPHEN ERICKSEN, CARROLLTON; ROB SMITH, CARROLLTON; JAMAL JOHNSON NEW PHILADELPHIA; MASON MAMARELLA, DOVER; BRENNAN BOWMAN, COSHOCTON; TANNER COGNION, COSHOCTON; JAMIE MACADAM, GNADENHUTTEN INDIAN VALLEY; BRETT COX, GNADENHUTTEN INDIAN VALLEY; JUSTIN THRUSH, PHILO; CODY FLUHART, MORGAN; MICHAEL ADAMS, WARSAW RIVER VIEW; ANDREW ENGLISH, EAST LIVERPOOL; JASON DICKEY, EAST LIVERPOOL; DEREK THOMPSON, EAST LIVERPOOL; TROY HUDSON, LISBON BEAVER LOCAL.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: PAUL HONIGFORD, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY, 6-8, SR., 16.8; DAN MONTEROSO, ST. CLAIRSVILLE, 6-3, SOPH. 23.0; BRETT FARNSWORTH, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH, 6-2, SR., 21.4; GARRETT LEGRAEN, BEVERLY FORT FRYE, 6-4, SR., 13.0; THOMAS ELLIS, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD, 6-1, SR., 15.0; MARCUS SCHUMACHER, WOODSFIELD MONROE CENTRAL, 6-1, SR., 14.0.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: PAUL HONIGFORD, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY.

COACH OF THE YEAR: DAN LIEDTKE, BEVERLY FORT FRYE.

SECOND TEAM: TYLER FITZPATRICK, BARNESVILLE, 6-5, JR., 8.5; DARIAN ARNOLD, NEWCOMERSTOWN, 6-0, SR., 11.7; SHON SMITH, BEVERLY FORT FRYE, 5-10, SOPH., 12.8; CLAYTON PATTON, ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY, 6-3, SR., 18.5; HUNTER SHAW, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY, 5-10, SR., 9.0; JORDAN WILSON, ZANESVILLE WEST MUSKINGUM, 5-9, SR., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM: EVAN JONES, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD, 6-6, SR., 10.4; ZACH MOZDEN, MAGNOLIA SANDY VALLEY, 6-0, SR., 11.0; ALLEN DEROSA, ST. CLAIRSVILLE, 6-5, SR., 13.0; JOSH TOLLIVER, BELLAIRE, 6-2, SR., 12.0; MYRON JELLISON, BELMONT UNION LOCAL, 5-8, SR., 14.0; ETHAN WATSON, LORE CITY BUCKEYE TRAIL, 6-4 SR., 13.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

BRENNAN DELANEY, BARNESVILLE; CRISTIAN BAILEY, BARNESVILLE; PRESTON DORNON, BARNESVILLE; KYLE LARRICK, LORE CITY BUCKEYE TRAIL; ZACH ROE, LORE CITY BUCKEYE TRAIL; BUBBA HARRIS, NEWCOMERSTOWN; CODY SPROAT, NEWCOMERSTOWN; ZACH EDDY, BEVERLY FORT FRYE; DONALD HILVERDING, BEVERLY FORT FRYE; EDDIE WATSON, BEVERLY FORT FRYE; TYLER MCGARY, BELMONT UNION LOCAL; CLAY SHETLER, ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY; TANNER KLEIN, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY; TANNER STOFFER, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD; JOHN GRAHAM, ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY; DON CLICK, ZANESVILLE WEST MUSKINGUM; ZACH SCHLIMM, MAGNOLIA SANDY VALLEY; JOHN RICE, MAGNOLIA SANDY VALLEY; BRADY ARNOLD, MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES; GABE SNYDER, MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES; MACKENZIE KOEHLER, ST. CLAIRSVILLE; JARED CLOVIS, ST. CLAIRSVILLE; RILEY CARLTON, ST. CLAIRSVILLE; JORDAN MURRY, MARTINS FERRY; DORSEY MOORE, MARTINS FERRY; JACOB BAILEY, BELMONT UNION LOCAL; SHANE HIGHMAN, WOODSFIELD MONROE CENTRAL; JIMMY BAKER, WOODSFIELD MONROE CENTRAL; RYAN TROYER, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY; DUANE TROYER, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY; KEVIN DAVIS, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD; RICHARD HAWTHORNE, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD;KEVIN DAVIS, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: DYLAN KAUFMAN, BERLIN HILAND, 6-4, JR., 14.0; ZAK KIRKBRIDE, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS, 6-6, JR., 20.3; TRAVIS TUCCI, MALVERN, 6-3, JR., 19.8; AARON PARRY, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS, 6-5, JR., 14.8; COREY FICKIESEN, NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER, 6-5, SR. 19.8; BRANDON BAILEY, BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY, 6-6, JR., 22.8.

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: DYLAN KAUFMAN, BERLIN HILAND; ZAK KIRKBRIDE, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS.

COACH OF THE YEAR: TODD ROCK, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS.

SECOND TEAM: ANDREW RIGAUD, STEUBENVILLE CATH. CENTRAL, 6-6, SR., 14.9; SAM RAMSIER, HANNIBAL RIVER, 6-0, SR., 17.0; ELLIS BROWN, SHADYSIDE, 5-9, SR., 20.1; NOAH BOYD, BERLIN HILAND, 6-7, SR., 10.9; SEGER BONIFANT, BERLIN HILAND, 6-7, JR., 10.8; JAKE PHILLIS, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS, 5-11, SOPH., 12.6.

THIRD TEAM: CODY MORRIS, CALDWELL, 6-3, SR., 13.4; JIMMY FICKES, NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATH., 6-2, SR., 15.6; MAX KAPRON, MALVERN, 6-5, SOPH., 12.4; TRE LINDSEY, BRIDGEPORT, 5-8, SR., 16.0; TERYN JARRETT, BEALLSVILLE, 6-0, SOPH., 14.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

JENSEN CROUCHER, CALDWELL; ELI SVERCEK, CALDWELL; NICK BRUNONI, NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER; JORDAN POTTS, HANNIBAL RIVER; COLE SMELLEY, BRIDGEPORT; BRANDON SWEET, TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATH.; DREW KUECHER, STRASBURG-FRANKLIN; JIMMY TOLLOTI, NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATH.; SHAWN BALL, MALVERN; HUNTER SCHNEITER, STRASBURG-FRANKLIN; JALEN MILLER, BERLIN HILAND; NICK GALIGHER, BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY; BRANNT PIENIAZEK, STEUBENVILLE CATH. CENTRAL; MICHAEL CARAPELLOTTI, STEUBENVILLE CATH. CENTRAL; BRAD MELVILLE, TORONTO; TYLER BUTLER, TORONTO; TYLER SPENCE, BEALLSVILLE; GARRETT PRICE, BRIDGEPORT; ZACH WAX, HANNIBAL RIVER; TUCKER BROWN, HANNIBAL RIVER; GAGE SEEHOLZER, BELLAIRE ST. JOHN; ROBBY MARTINELLI, NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATH.; CLAY DAVIS, MALVERN; SHAWN BAILEY, BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY; ZACK HILL,ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS.

GIRLS A.P. ALL-OHIO EASTERN DISTRICT

DIVISION I

SPECIAL MENTION

ALEX LAWLER, DRESDEN TRI-VALLEY; JORDYN HENDERSHOT, DRESDEN TRI-VALLEY.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: MOLLY RITZ, CAMBRIDGE, 5-10, SR., 9.3; SHELBY STOVER, BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK, 5-11, SR., 18.0; BRI KAMAREC, WINTERSVILLE INDIAN CREEK, 5-9, SR., 16.1; CHELSIE BUTLER, MINERVA, 6-4, SR., 16.5; LINDSY SNYDER, MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES, 6-0, SR., 12.6; KAREN SIDWELL, ZANESVILLE MAYSVILLE, 5-10, SR., 16.7; KAILEE HOWE, ZANESVILLE, 5-9, JR., 15.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CHELSIE BUTLER, MINERVA.

COACHES OF THE YEAR: DAN LINSCOTT, CAMBRIDGE; LISA PATTERSON, MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES.

SECOND TEAM: ABBY WETHERELL, CAMBRIDGE, 5-8, SR., 8.2; KAYLA PROKOPAKIS, RICHMOND EDISON, 5-9, JR., 17.7; SARAH STEPHENSON, NEW PHILADELPHIA, 6-1, JR., 10.2; OLIVIA NEACE, WARSAW RIVER VIEW, 6-0, SR., 14.3; MELANIE POORMAN, ZANESVILLE MAYSVILLE, 5-10, SR., 12.9; MALLORY WAGGLE, EAST LIVERPOOL, 5-4, JR., 14.2.

THIRD TEAM: SARAH MILLS, DOVER, 5-8, JR., 7.5; EMILY VOSICK, UHRICHSVILLE CLAYMONT, 5-8, SR., 14.0; KATHERINE JIRLES, BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK, 6-1 SR., 8.4; TAYLOR MAURER, MINERVA, 5-4, SR., 12.3; LAINA SNYDER, MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES, 6-0, FRESH., 12.9; ANDI DAUGHERTY, WARSAW RIVER VIEW, 6-0, FRESH., 12.5.

SPECIAL MENTION

CANDICE BUMGARDNER, CAMBRIDGE; HAYLIE STOCKER, CAMBRIDGE; BRANDY SIMPSON, CAMBRIDGE; TORI WOLVERTON, BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK; CHASIDY BROOKER, BYESVILLE MEADOWBROOK; HALEY CRAWFORD, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN; BRE BRADLEY, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN; LAUREN DOLICK, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN; KRISTIN PROKOPAKIS, RICHMOND EDISON; EMILEY MASLOSKI, STEUBENVILLE; SAVANNAH SNYDER, RICHMOND EDISON; MORIAH MONACO, DOVER; TESSA SANDERS, CARROLLTON; KASSIDY HARDGROVE, MINERVA; JACKIE ABRECHT, NEW PHILADELPHIA; JULIE LYONS, DOVER; PAIGE ASCHE, MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES; KAYLA LINHART, CARROLLTON; KENZIE HOWE, ZANESVILLE; MADISON BALDWIN, ZANESVILLE; MALLARY TROUT, PHILO; BAYLEE SMITH, MCCONNELSVILLE MORGAN; CARISSA MYLER, RICHMOND EDISON; EMILY MATHIEU, WINTERSVILLE INDIAN CREEK; BRITTANY VELLA, WINTERSVILLE INDIAN CREEK; DANA POOLE, STEUBENVILLE; HANNAH MEYER, STEUBENVILLE; SARAH SLENSKI, ST. CLAIRSVILLE; JESSE MACHOVINA, ST. CLAIRSVILLE; KAYLA BODNAR, RAYLAND BUCKEYE LOCAL; AUTUMN BARTON, DOVER; SARA DUMMERMUTH, DOVER; EMILY MOLNAR, MILLERSBURG WEST HOLMES; TAYLOR LOWDERMILK, CARROLLTON; SAM REED, WARSAW RIVER VIEW; DANI WEEKLEY, ZANESVILLE; HOPE ROBERTS, PHILO; RACHEL ZIMOMRA, COSHOCTON; MACY KOPP, UHRICHSVILLE CLAYMONT; WHITNEY DAVIDSON, EAST LIVERPOOL; SARAH GUTHRIE, EAST LIVERPOOL; KELSIE WYMER, EAST LIVERPOOL; TENELLE HOPPEL, LISBON BEAVER LOCAL.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: HEIDI HINES, BARNESVILLE, 5-11, SR., 20.9; JESSICA KINNEY, MARTINS FERRY, 5-8, SOPH., 22.5; SARAH BARDALL, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY, 5-11, SR., 11.6; ALEX KUHN, WOODSFIELD MONROE CENTRAL, 5-7, SR., 17.6; KARLIE COLLINS, ZANESVILLE WEST MUSKINGUM, 5-9, SR., 11.6.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: HEIDI HINES, BARNESVILLE.

COACH OF THE YEAR: DREW GREENWOOD, BELMONT UNION LOCAL.

SECOND TEAM: SAMI SCHOTT, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH, 5-10, JR., 16.0; MORGAN LIEDTKE, BEVERLY FORT FRYE, 5-7, SOPH., 12.6; KAYLA TEDRICK, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD, 5-9, JR., 16.4; MADISON RICHARDS, CADIZ HARRISON CENTRAL, 5-9, JR., 14.8; PAIGE RICKETTS, ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY, 5-5, SR., 11.6.

THIRD TEAM: TAYLOR BUCHANAN, BEVERLY FORT FRYE, 5-10, SOPH., 12.0; ANYA MISKO, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY, 5-11, SOPH., 12.3; ALEXA ISALY, HANNIBAL RIVER, 5-6, SR., 12.0; CORI MEDLEY, BELMONT UNION LOCAL, 5-9, FRESH., 15.0; AMY GRAHAM, ZANESVILLE WEST MUSKINGUM, 6-2, JR., 12.6.

SPECIAL MENTION

JESSICA HUNKLER, BARNESVILLE; CARISSA WUKELICH, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH; RENEE SCHWIETERMAN, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH; MIRANDA REDDEN, SARAHSVILLE SHENANDOAH; ALEXA ABRAMS, LORE CITY BUCKEYE TRAIL; KAYLIE WARNOCK, LORE CITY BUCKEYE TRAIL; ALEXUS DAVIS, BELMONT UNION LOCAL; MELANIE BAKER, BARNESVILLE; DEIDRA COMBS, BEVERLY FORT FRYE; BRITTNEY TINDALL, MAGNOLIA SANDY VALLEY; SHANNON WATSON, ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY; ANDI KETTLEWELL, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY; JORDAN FONTE, MAGNOLIA SANDY VALLEY; KELSEY MILLER, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD; KATLYNN DUNLAP, ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY; STEPHANIE IMES, ZANESVILLE WEST MUSKINGUM; LACEY HUCK, BEVERLY FORT FRYE; KATIE FRY, BELLAIRE; CASSIDY MCCULLOUGH, HANNIBAL RIVER; AUTUMN BEISEI, HANNIBAL RIVER; DALLAS MONTAG, BELMONT UNION LOCAL; LAKEN ZWICK, WOODSFIELD MONROE CENTRAL; ALLY MILLER, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY; HALLIE SLEMMER, SUGARCREEK GARAWAY; HALEY HARRISON, CADIZ HARRISON CENTRAL; ASHLEY KOCH, CADIZ HARRISON CENTRAL; JORDAN VAIEA, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD; ALAYNEE WRIGHT, WEST LAFAYETTE RIDGEWOOD; NATASHA TUCKE, ZOARVILLE TUSCARAWAS VALLEY; ERIKA WINLAND, ZANESVILLE WEST MUSKINGUM.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: LIZZY NAU, CALDWELL, 5-11, SR., 17.2; MCKENZIE MILLER, BERLIN HILAND, 5-10, JR., 17.0; KELSEY HOLLOWAY, SHADYSIDE, 5-8, SR., 13.0; ELLIE LEMASTERS, BELLAIRE ST. JOHN, 6-0, SR., 19.0; HEATHER BOOTH, NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER, 5-9, SR., 15.4.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LIZZY NAU, CALDWELL.

COACHES OF THE YEAR: TINA YATES, SHADYSIDE; CRAIG HAMILTON, NEWCOMERSTOWN.

SECOND TEAM: STEPHANY FELTON, NEWCOMERSTOWN, 5-9 SR., 14.6; MILLIE PATCHAN, NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARARAWAS CENTRAL CATH., 5-9, SR., 14.5; MOLLY NASH, ZANESVILLE ROSECRANS, 5-10, FR., 15.5; KARLI BONAR, SHADYSIDE, 5-6, SOPH.,11.2; KENDRA SCHLABACH, BERLIN HILAND, 5-5, SOPH., 8.0.

THIRD TEAM: NICOLE SMOLENAK, BRIDGEPORT, 5-5, FRESH., 17.0; ROSA YOUNG, BELLAIRE ST. JOHN, 5-7, SR., 14.0; ALLIE HINTON, NEWCOMERSTOWN, 5-9 SOPH., 10.7; STACEY MUGRAGE, CALDWELL, 5-5 SR., 10.4; CARLY GOODING, BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY, 5-9, SR.

SPECIAL MENTION

KATLIN WEISEND, CALDWELL; JENSEN HELLER, CALDWELL; KORI CONNER, NEWCOMERSTOWN; CHELSEA FENTON, NEWCOMERSTOWN; JULIE BILYEU, BEALLSVILLE; BROOKE MEINTEL, SHADYSIDE; HAYLEY HOLENKA, SHADYSIDE; LINDSAY BODNAR, TORONTO; LOGAN SMALLEY, MALVERN; BECKY RUSSELL, NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATH.; REGINA HOCHSTETLER, BERLIN HILAND; TORI MCKINNEY, MALVERN; BRIANA NEIDIG, NEW PHILADELPHIA TUSCARAWAS CENTRAL CATH.; KEARSTYN MOORE, BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY; ASHLEY KIMBLE, NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER; MARIAH TURNER, TORONTO; ALLEE VANDEBORNE, STEUBENVILLE CATH. CENTRAL; DANIELLE DUGAN, STEUBENVILLE CATH. CENTRAL; SARAH NEAVIN, SHADYSIDE; BRIA COIL, BERLIN HILAND; ALLIE LEGGETT, BOWERSTON CONOTTON VALLEY; CAMERON WOLFE, NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER; KELSIE RINARD, NEW MATAMORAS FRONTIER.

 


For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: