Maysville and Rosecrans Girls Earn Two Seeds in Tournament

POSTED BY: JT Raymond
Sunday, February 2, 2014 - 05:17 PM

High School Girls Basketball:

Division II East District:

Tri-Valley Sectional:

#19 Edison (2-15) vs. #1 West Holmes (17-0) Feb 15th at 6pm

#12 East Liverpool (8-8) vs #15 Morgan (6-11) Feb 12 at 6pm/#13 Claymont (8-10) plays winner Feb 15 at 8pm

#8 Minerva (11-7) vs #5 River View (14-6) Feb 18 at 6pm

#3 Steubenville (18-1) vs. # 17 Beaver Local Feb 12 at 8pm/#6 Philo (12-7) plays winner Feb 18 at 8pm

Union Local Sectional:

#11 Indian Valley (10-7) vs. #10 Dover (9-9) Feb 14 at 6pm

#18 Buckeye Local (2-14) vs. #2 Maysville (18-0) Feb 14 at 8pm

#16 Meadowbrook (4-14) vs. #4 Carrollton (15-2) Feb 18 at 6pm

#14 John Glenn (7-9) vs. #9 Cambridge (9-8) Feb 13 at 7pm/#7 Indian Creek plays winner Feb 18 at 8pm

Divsion III East District:

Cambridge Sectional:

#12 Bellaire (6-12) vs. #8 Sandy Valley (8-8) Feb 15 at 1pm

#15 Coshocton (1-14) vs. #1 Fort Frye (13-2) Feb 15 at 4pm

#5 St. Clairsville (13-6) vs. #7 West Muskingum (8-6) Feb 12 at 7pm

#4 Ridgewood (12-5) vs. #9 Barnesville (9-7) Feb 13 at 7pm

Dover Sectional:

#14 Martins Ferry (4-13) vs. #2 Garaway (15-3) Feb 18 at 6pm

#13 Buckeye Trail (5-13) vs. #6 Union Local (12-6) Feb 18 at 8pm

#11 Monroe Central (6-7) vs. #3 Harrison Central (13-4) Feb 17 at 7pm/#9 Tusky Valley (7-11) Feb 22 at 1pm

Division IV East District:

Union Local Sectional:

#10 Toronoto (7-9) vs. #11 St. John Central (7-11) Feb 15 at 1pm

#17 Newcomerstown (0-15) vs. #2 Rosecrans (16-1) Feb 15 at 3pm

#8 Sheandoah (11-6) vs. #5 River Feb 17 at 6pm

#9 Strasburg (8-9) vs. #4 Conotton Valley (17-0) Feb 17 at 8pm

Claymont Sectional:

#16 Shadyside (1-15) vs. #14 Tusky Central Catholic (3-13)/#1 Hiland (16-2) plays winner Feb 17 at 8pm

#13 Beallsville (5-13) vs. #3 Bridgeport (18-0) Feb 12 at 6pm

#7 Malvern (11-7) vs. #6 Frontier (13-3) Feb 12 at 8pm

Division I Central District:

Franklin Heights at #6 Zanesville at Winland Gym Feb  17 7pm

Tri-Valley at Pickerington Central/Olentangy Orange winner Feb 19 at 7pm

 Division II Southeast District:

Logan Sectional:

#7 Gallia Academy (9-11) vs. #2 Sheridan (11-5) Feb 13 at 6:15pm

#8 New Lexington (7-12) vs. #1 Athens (20-0) Feb 12 at 6:15pm

Division III Southeast District:

#5 Crooksville (6-9) vs. #4 West fall (13-7) at Athens Feb 16 at 2:45

 

 


For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: