Local News

February 21, 2014 - 11:42pm
22 weeks 2 days ago

Boys High School Tournament Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#43 Central Crossing 46 #5 Newark 82
-Newark advances to play #37 Westland at Jimmy Allen Gym on Feb 26


#29 Licking Heights 53 #26 Tri-Valley 57
TV: Camden Craig- 17pts; Marcus Dempsey- 11pts
-Tri-Valley advances to play #4 Zanesville at Winland Gym on Feb 26

Division II Central District:...

February 21, 2014 - 12:15am
22 weeks 2 days ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#21 Big Walnut 29 #6 Zanesville 44
Z: Brooke Davy- 19pts
-Zanesville advances to face #9 Dublin Coffman at Hamilton TWP. on 2/27 at 6pm 

Division II Southeast District:

#2 Sheridan 46 #1 Jackson 59

Division II Central District:

#13 Lakewood 49 #11 Beechcroft 34...

February 20, 2014 - 12:07am
22 weeks 4 days ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division II Southeast District at Logan High School:

#9 New Lexington 42 #1 Logan Elm 72

#5 Vinton County 37 #4 Sheridan 38
-Sheridan advances to play Logan Elm at Logan on Feb 22 at 7pm

Division II East District at Winland Gym:

#9 Cambridge 60 #16 Edison 52
C: Clifford Clark- 18pts; Jordan Watson-13pts
-Cambridge...

February 19, 2014 - 12:40am
22 weeks 5 days ago

High School Girls Tournament Basketball:

Division II East District:

#16 Meadowbrook 31 #4 Carrollton 67

#9 Cambridge 37 #7 Indian Creek 33
-Cambrdige advances to play Carrollton

#8 Minerva 35 #5 River View 55
RV: Andi Daugherty- 31 pts; Stephanie Hjorth- 14pts

#3 Steubenville 31 #6 Philo 63
P: Mallary Trout- 22pts...

February 17, 2014 - 10:24pm
22 weeks 6 days ago

 BOYS BASKETBALL

#2 Zanesville 53 #4 Massillon Jackson 56
Z: J.T. McFarland- 21pts; Thomas Wibbeler- 10pts

DIVISION II SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

New Lexington 56 Fairfield Union 42

DIVISION III SOUTHEAST DISTRICT:

Crooksville 49 Nelsonville-York 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

...

February 16, 2014 - 1:19am
22 weeks 4 days ago

 H.S. Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District

Hilliard Davidson 38 Newark 55
-Newark advances to face Hilliard Darby at 7pm Feb 19

Division II East District:

Morgan 57 Claymont 60 OT

Southeast District:

Sheridan 65 Vinton County 57
-Sheridan advances to play Jackson

Division III East District:

Coshocton 17...

February 14, 2014 - 11:06pm
23 weeks 2 days ago

EAST CENTRAL OHIO LEAGUE

Marietta 39 Zanesville 49

Claymont 68 Rosecrans 75 2OT
R: Jesse Melick- 32pts; Aaron Gehlken- 23pts
R: Todd Rock Career Win 300

New Philadelphia 47 Dover 32

Cambridge 60 Meadowbrook 55

River View 44 Coshocton 45 OT

MUSKINGUM VALLEY LEAUGE

Maysville 72...

February 14, 2014 - 12:29am
23 weeks 3 days ago

High School Girls Basketball:

DIVISION II SECTIONAL AT UNION LOCAL:

John Glenn 47 Cambridge 54
JG: Brittany Fraunfelter- 18; Brook Fatheree- 10
C: Kiersten Taylor- 21pts; Haley Stocker- 14pts (became school's all time leading scorer)

DIVISION II SECTIONAL AT LOGAN:

#7 Gallia Academy 45 #2 Sheridan 69
S: Taylor Gittings- 19pts
-Sheridan advances to play Vinton County Feb 15...

February 13, 2014 - 12:42am
23 weeks 4 days ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division II Sectional at Tri-Valley:

East Liverpool 47 Morgan 69
-Morgan advances to play Claymont on Feb 15 at 8pm

Division III Sectional at Cambridge:

West Muskingum 51 St. Clairsville 52

Division IV Sectional at Meigs:

Trimble 37 South Gallia 42

Regular Season:
Rosecrans 45 River...

February 11, 2014 - 10:51pm
23 weeks 5 days ago

MUSKINGUM VALLEY LEAGUE

Sheridan 44 John Glenn 63
JG: Blake Atkins- 20pts; Parker Evans- 20pts

Philo 55 Maysville 48
P: Tyler Cassidy- 13pts; Lake Fletcher- 12pts; Chase Hambel 12pts
M: Tanner Stottesberry- 10pts; Judd Murvine- 10pts

New Lexington 47 West Muskingum 52

Tri-Valley 45 Crooksville 34

EAST CENTRAL OHIO LEAGUE...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: