Stories tagged with: Coshocton

April 27, 2012 - 9:23pm
1 year 51 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Cambridge 0 Zanesville 6
WP: Austin Miller- 7IP, 1H, 0R, 10K
Z: Matt Maxwell- 3RBI; Shane Biles- RBI; Matt Lynn- RBI

Tri-Valley 11 West Muskingum 3
TV: Austin Jones- 2B, 2RBI; Drew Ritchey- 2B, 2RBI
WM: Austin Every HR, 3RBI

Philo 0  New Lexington 10

Sheridan 6 Crooksville 3

Newark Catholic 6 Heath 1...

April 16, 2012 - 9:54pm
2 years 1 week ago

High School Baseball

Sheridan 9 Philo 5

Coshocton 1 Zanesville 3

WP: Austin Miller 7 IP, 0 ER, BB, 8 K

Zanes: Brady Armstrong 1-2, 2B, RBI

Crooksville 12 Maysville 9

WP: Chris Sparks 7 IP, 12 H, 8 ER, 13 K

Crooks: Lake Channel 3-3, 2B, GW 3-R 2B in seventh
               Cody Johnson 2-4, 2B...

April 7, 2012 - 4:56pm
2 years 2 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Game 1:
Tri-Valley 0 Massilon Jackson 3 
Game 2: Tri-Valley 7
Revere 0

Game 1: John Glenn 9 Garaway 3
Game 2: John Glenn 4 Coshocton 2

Game 1: West Muskingum 8 Newcomerstown 3
Game 2:...

April 4, 2012 - 8:41pm
2 years 2 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Maysville 6 Sheridan 15

Tri-Valley 1 Crooksville 5

WP: Talon Thomas 7 IP, 4 H, ER, 4 BB, 4 K

Crooks: Austen Erwin 1-4, 2B, R, RBI Dylan Spung 1-2, 2B, R

TV: Austin Jones 3-4, 2B, 3B, R

Philo 4 Morgan 13

West Muskingum 1 John Glenn 6

Granville 8 Newark Catholic 1

...

April 2, 2012 - 3:11pm
2 years 3 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Tri-Valley 11 New Lexington 2
WP: Braden Stotts- 6IP, 2H, 2R, 6K
TV: Matt West- 2 2B, 3RBI; Austin Jones- 3H, 3RBI, 3R 

John Glenn 6 Sheridan 7 F/10

Maysville 5 West Muskingum 2
WP: Derek Rutter- 7IP, 2H, 2ER, 3K (No Hitter Through Six)
M: Dylan Evans- 2RBI; Heath Merkle- RBI
WM: Jordan Hunkins- HR, 2RBI...

March 10, 2012 - 11:31pm
2 years 6 weeks ago

Boys High School Basketball Tournament

Division I District Final-- Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

Pickerington Central 65 Newark 49

The Tigers tame the Wildcats in the rubber match of the three game series between the two teams. Pick Central advancing to the regional semifinals against Olentangy Liberty, in a battle featuring the top two seeds remaining in the Central District.

Division III District Final...

March 6, 2012 - 10:58pm
2 years 6 weeks ago

Division I District Semi-Final at Marysville High School

Columbus Northland 72 Zanesville 34

Division I District Semi-Final at Jonathan Alder High School

Westerville North 62 Newark 63 OT

*Newark will play Pickerington Central at Columbus Fairground Coliseum March 10th at 6:00 PM

Division II District Final at Zanesville High School

New Philadelphia 38...

March 2, 2012 - 11:22pm
2 years 7 weeks ago

Division II Semifinals

145-- Blake Kasti (St. Paris Graham) def. Sawyer Leppla (Cambridge) 17-2

Leppla will now face TJ Fox, winner will be in third place match.

Division II Consolation Bracket

120-- Aaran Gessic (Perry) def. Jose Parsons (Licking Valley) 10-4

Parsons will now wrestle in seventh place match against Nate Hagan.

152-- Kyle Warner (Claymont) def. ...

March 2, 2012 - 12:41am
2 years 7 weeks ago

Boys High School Basketball Tournament

Division II

At Zanesville High School

John Glenn 57 River View 26

-- Muskies will now face Dover in the District Semifinal Saturday, March 3rd at 7 PM

At Ohio University Eastern

St. Clairsville 64 Meadowbrook 46

Division III

At Claymont High School

Coshocton...

February 22, 2012 - 5:10pm
2 years 8 weeks ago

Girls High School Basketball

Division I Sectional at Pickerington Central High School

Hilliard Davidson 40 Zanesville 45

It looked as if the Lady Devils' number was up, but a 17-0 second half run ensured the five point victory. Kenzie Howe leading all scorers with 15 points, while big sister Kailee finishing with 12, despite first half foul trouble.

*Zanesville will play Columbus Northland...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZscores      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: