Stories tagged with: Girls Basketball

January 10, 2012 - 12:12am
2 years 32 weeks ago

H.S. Girls Basketball:

Zanesville 63 Philo 33
Z: Leeann Ulbrich- 12pts; Dani Weekley- 11pts
P: Mallory Trout- 19pts

River View 27 West Holmes 30
RV: Andi Daugherty- 10pts

Chillicothe 21 Sheridan 60
S: Taylor Gittimgs- 14pts

West Muskingum 84 Buckeye Trail 33
WM: Erica Winland- 18pts; Amy Graham- 15pts; Stephanie Imes- 15pts

Danville 51...

December 14, 2011 - 6:05pm
2 years 35 weeks ago

H.S. Girls Basketball:

Tri-Valley 45 Sheridan 38

In the featured game of the night,  Tri-Valley got off to a slow start, but used a 20-7 second quarter edge to knock off Sheridan 45-38.  The Generals started the game up 12-0, but the Scotties used that big second quarter to take a 23-19 halftime lead.  The Generals jumped out 7-0 in the third quarter to take a three point lead, but the two teams were deadlocked at 28 heading...

November 30, 2011 - 11:23pm
2 years 37 weeks ago

Girls Basketball

Tri-Valley 55 John Glenn 41

The Lady Dawgs get their first win of the year in their first MVL contest, going on the road in the Fish Tank and outlasting the Muskies. Amariah Huck leading the way for Tri-Valley with 25 points. Tri-Valley used the momentum of a second quarter surge to secure the win, outscoring John Glenn in the second frame 22-4. Hayley Crawford had a team high 15 points in the loss for John Glenn.

New...

November 25, 2011 - 10:51pm
2 years 38 weeks ago

Girls Basketball

Zanesville 56 West Muskingum 42

After four years away from the sidelines, Coach Jeff Moore decided to un-retire the whistle and coach the girls basketball team at Zanesville High School. Coaching girls for the first time, Moore was out to prove it didn't matter the gender; just give him a clipboard and basketball is basketball. In his case, he also needed a throat lozenge.

In his debut, Jeff Moore  was back to his...

March 8, 2011 - 9:50pm
3 years 23 weeks ago

H.S. Girls Basketball:

Division II Regional Semi-Final @ Zanesville H.S.

Cambridge 53 Marietta 44

C: Molly Ritz- 15pts, Candice Bumgardner- 14pts, Brandy Simpson- 10pts

*Cambridge advances to play Jonathan Alder in Regional Final Friday, March 13 at 7 p.m.*

 

H.S. Boys Basketball

D-III District Semi-Final @ New Philadelphia H.S.

St. Clairsville 52...

March 2, 2011 - 9:24pm
3 years 24 weeks ago

Girls Basketball

D-II District Final @ New Philadelphia H.S.

Maysville 39 Minerva 55

M: Melanie Poorman - 23 pts

D-IV District Semi-Final @ Indian Valley H.S.

Strasburg 43 Rosecrans 53

R: Molly Nash - 17 pts, Maddie Chandler - 14 pts

*Rosecrans advances to play Shadyside in District Final Friday at 7 p.m.*

Boys Basketball

D-III...

March 2, 2011 - 8:11pm
3 years 24 weeks ago

BOYS A.P. ALL-OHIO EASTERN DISTRICT

DIVISION I

SPECIAL MENTION

BRYAN SCHLEY, DRESDEN TRI-VALLEY; MAX KILGORE, DRESDEN TRI-VALLEY.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: JAKE HEAGEN, NEW CONCORD JOHN GLENN, 6-4, SR., 22.0; TANNER GIBSON, ZANESVILLE, 6-1, SR., 17.5; JOHN LOWDERMILK, CARROLLTON, 6-2, SR.,15.2; ANTHONY MONACO, DOVER, 6-4, SR., 22.5; LANDON ISRAEL, ZANESVILLE MAYSVILLE, 5-10, SR., 15.0; BRANDON...

February 28, 2011 - 10:30pm
3 years 24 weeks ago

H.S. Boys Basketball

D-II Sectionals @ Coshocton H.S.

Philo 39 Zanesville 73

Z: Cole Carpenter - 20 pts, Tanner Gibson - 18 pts, Josh Barker - 12 pts

New Philadelphia 53 Maysville 56

*Maysville advances to play Zanesville Saturday, March 5th, at 1 p.m. (Coshocton H.S.)*

D-III Sectional @ Claymont H.S.

Barnesville 41 Ridgewood 64

R: Thomas Ellis -...

February 23, 2011 - 10:20pm
3 years 25 weeks ago

H.S. Boys Hoops

D-I Sectional @ Hilliard Bradley

Newark 57 Worthington Kilbourne 43

*Wildcats play New Albany Saturday @ 6 p.m. at Heath H.S.*

D-II Sectionals @ Coshocton H.S.

Philo 41 Indian Valley 40

P: Zak Sheridan - 10 pts

*Electrics play Zanesville Monday @ 6 p.m.*

Morgan 46 New Philadelphia 70

M: Cody Fluhart - 20 pts...

February 22, 2011 - 8:50pm
3 years 25 weeks ago

H.S. Boys Hoops

D-I Sectional @ Lakewood H.S.

Tri-Valley 64 Grove City 49

*Scotties win first ever D-I tournament game and play Walnut Ridge Friday @ 6 p.m.*

D-II Sectional @ Logan H.S.

Gallia Academy 38 Sheridan 52

S: Jacob Horsley - 16 pts, Anthony Crane - 14 pts

*Generals play winner of Logan Elm/Fairfield Union Friday @ 7 p.m.*

Division II...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: