Stories tagged with: H.S. Baseball

May 20, 2013 - 11:03pm
1 year 7 weeks ago

High School Softball:

Division II District Final at Rice Field:

Philo 4 River View 2
WP: Laken Lyon- 7IP, 2R, 4H, 10K
P: Kelsey Baker- 3B, RBI; Kirsten Boysel- 2RBI
RV: Taylor Spang- 7IP, 6H, 4R, 11K

Division II District at Pickerington North:

DeSales 10 Lakewood 5

Buckeye Valley 0 Licking Valley 12

Gravinlle 1 Big Walnut 0 F/8...

May 18, 2013 - 11:31pm
1 year 7 weeks ago

High School Softball:

Division II Sectional Final:

Sheridan 6 Logan Elm 3
WP: Courtney Plaisted- 7IP, 6K, 1BB
S: Sara Crist- HR, 2B, 3RBI; Devyn Hickman 2B, 1B, RBI
-Generals Advance to Play at McDermitt Northwest on May 22

McClain 5 New Lexington 4

Division III Sectional:

Symms Valley 12 Crooksville 6

High School Baseball:...

May 15, 2013 - 9:38pm
1 year 7 weeks ago

High School Baseball:

Division I Sectional at Tri-Valley High School

Tri-Valley 7 Zanesville 6
WP: Braden Stotts: 7 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 3 BB, 6 K
TV: Daniel Sensabaugh: 2-3, 4 RBI; Tyler McGee: 2-3, R
Z: Will Weir: 2-4, 2 RBI, Matty Lynn: 6.2 IP, 8 H, 7 ER, 3 BB, 6 K

Division II Sectional at Gant Stadium

Dover 5 John Glenn 4

 

...

May 14, 2013 - 10:25pm
1 year 8 weeks ago

High School Tournament Softball:

Division II Sectional at Philo:

Maysville 11 Meadowbrook 0
-Maysville advances to Sectional Final against Cambridge/Philo winner on May 17 at 5pm

Division II Sectional at River View:

Tri-Valley 4 John Glenn 9
WP: Kate Bass- 3H, 4K
JG: Kate Bass- 1B, 2B
-John Glenn advances to play River View May 16 at 5pm

Division I Central...

May 13, 2013 - 10:59pm
1 year 8 weeks ago

High School Tournament Baseball:

Division I Central District:

Franklin Heights 7 Zanesville 8
WP: Jake Phillis- 1IP, 4H, 4R, 4K
Z: Jake Phillis- 2B, 2RBI; Josh Clark- 2RBI
-Zanesville advances to play Tri-Valley at Kenny Wolford Park on May 15 at 5pm

Division II Southeast District at Sheridan:

Hillsboro 2 Sheridan 1

Division II Sectional...

May 11, 2013 - 4:52pm
1 year 8 weeks ago

High School Baseball:

Division II Sectional at Gant Stadium

Morgan 3 New Philadelphia 2
-Morgan advances to play John Glenn May 13 at 7:30pm

Maysville 3 Indian Valley 6

Division III Sectional at Cambridge Don Coss Field

West Muskingum 1 Bellaire 3

Division III Sectional at Ridgewood

Newcomerstown 1 Ridgewood 8
...

May 9, 2013 - 10:33pm
1 year 8 weeks ago

High School Softball:

Zanesville 16 Rosecrans 0
Z: Finish regular season 5-20, play at Lancaster next Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Newcomerstown 6 Coshocton 3

 

High School Baseball:

Zanesville 6 Newark 1
Z: Finish regular season 17-10, host #39 Franklin Heights at Zanesville High School on May 13 at 5pm.

Ridgewood 18...

May 6, 2013 - 10:19pm
1 year 9 weeks ago

High School Baseball:

Dover 3 Zanesville 2
Z: Zach Parmer- RBI

Tri-Valley 11 Sheridan 0 F/6
-Tri-Valley Clinches MVL Title
WP: Kyle Sensabaugh- 6IP, 6K, 3H
TV: Braden Stotts- 2 2B, 2RBI; Drew Ritchey- 2B, 3B, 2RBI; Zach Girton-2B, 2RBI

River View 6 Maysville 0
WP: Josh Knight- 7IP, 9K, 2H
M: Brandon Bush- 11K

Philo 7 Crooksville...

May 5, 2013 - 8:06pm
1 year 9 weeks ago

High School Baseball:

Division I Central District:

#39 Franklin Heights at #17 Zanesville- May 13 at 5pm

Franklin Heights/Zanesville at #11 Tri-Valley- May 15 at 5pm

Division II Sectional at Gant Stadium:

#7Morgan vs. #6 New Philadelphia- May 11 at 12pm

#8 Maysville vs. #5 Indian Valley- May 11 at 2:30pm

#9 River View vs. #1 Dover- May 13 at 5pm

Morgan/New Philadelphia vs. #3 John...

May 4, 2013 - 10:55pm
1 year 9 weeks ago

High School Baseball:

Heath 21 New Lexington 3 (5 innings)

Doubleheader
Zanesville 10 West Holmes 6
Zanesville 3   West Holmes 10

 High School Softball: 

Doubleheaders
West Muskingum 4 East Knox 12
West Muskingum 5 East Knox 6

River View 0 ...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: