Stories tagged with: H.S. Baseball

March 29, 2011 - 12:05am
3 years 3 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

John Glenn: 4 Tri-Valley: 0

Philo: 4 Maysville: 5

WP: Josh Bender- 8H, 2K, 1BB

S: Dillon Winland- 1K,1BB

M: Alex Edwards- 2/3, 2B, 3RBI

P: Jimmy Moore- 2/4, RBI

Newark Catholic: 4 Bloom Carroll: 0

WP: Mike Lewis- 5IP, 2H, 4K

NC: James Thomas- 2H

NC: Jimmy Lough- 2B

NC: Mike Lewis-2B

NC: ...

June 5, 2010 - 5:54pm
3 years 45 weeks ago

H.S. Softball:

Division II State Final:

Lakewood (29-5) 1 Poland (30-2) 0

WP: Alyssa Patznick-7IP,6H, 4K; Gave up 5 total runs in 8 plaoff games

Kelsi Thompson (Lake) 2-3,HR,RBI

 Lakewood wins third state title in three years

H.S. Baseball:

Division IV State Final:

Newark Catholic (15-20) 0 Fort Loramie (30-3) 3...

June 4, 2010 - 10:55pm
3 years 45 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division II State Semi-Final:

Walsh Jesuit (30-1) 4 Lakewood (27-5) 1

 

 

H.S. Track:

State Track Meet at Jesse Owens:

Division II:

Girls 300 M Hurdles-Cassie Copeland (Morgan) 45.05 Qualifies for State Final in Event

Boys 300 M Hurdles- Luke Cade (Sheridan) 39.07...

June 3, 2010 - 6:29pm
3 years 45 weeks ago

H.S. Softball:

Division II State Semi-Final at Firestone Park:

John Glenn (27-4) 4 Poland Seminary (30-1) 5

WP: Erin Gabriel- 7IP, 4H, 4R, 9K

Jenna Shingary (JG) 2B, RBI

Trisha Klass (JG) 2B, RBI

Rachel Townsend (JG) RBI

Lindsay Buchanan (JG) RBI

 

Grennville (30-4) 4 Lakewood (28-5) 5

WP: Alyssa Patznick- 7IP, 6H...

May 28, 2010 - 8:43pm
3 years 46 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division II Regional Final at Gant Stadium:

Lakewood 3 Zanesville (28-3) 2

WP: Bryan Large-7IP, 3H, 2R

Jacob Gray (Lake) 1B, RBI

Wade Kaido (Zanes) 1B, 2RBI

-Lakewood advances to State Semi-Finals June 4 at 4 pm

 

Division IV Regional Final at Beavers Field:

 Southern 4  Newark Catholic 7

WP:...

May 27, 2010 - 5:25pm
3 years 46 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division II Regional Semi-Final at Gant:

Zanesville (28-2) 11 Logan Elm 2

WP: Colten Maxwell- 5IP, 8H, 6K, 2R, BB, HB

Cole Carpenter (Zanes) HR, 3RBI

Zack Pollack (Zanes) 2B, 3RBI

Shane Biles (Zanes) 2RBI

 

Edison 0 Lakewood 4

WP: Justin White- 7IP, 7K, 2H, 0R

 

-Zanesville advances to play Lakewood May 28 at...

May 8, 2010 - 2:25pm
3 years 49 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division II Sectional at Gant Stadium:

Maysville: 2 John Glenn: 0

WP: Billy Trout- 7IP, 4H, 6K, 1BB

LP: Jake Heagen- 7IP, 1H, 10K, 1BB

Derek Runkle (M) RBI

-Maysville advances to play #2 Indian Valley Monday May 10 at 7:30 pm

River View 11 Morgan 1

River View advances to play Zanesville Tuesday, May 11th at 5 PM

Division II...

May 7, 2010 - 8:50pm
3 years 49 weeks ago

H.S. Softball:

Philo: 1 John Glenn: 2 F/8

WP: Rachel Townsend-8IP, 4H, 6K, BB

LP: Haley Flynn- 8IP, 8K, 10H, BB

Sid Brown (JG) 4-4

 -John Glenn wins 6th Straight MVL Title

 

Tri-Valley: 3 Maysville: 0

 

H.S. Baseball:

Mt. Vernon: 0 Zanesville (24-2): 1

WP: Cole Hudson- 7IP, 6H,...

May 6, 2010 - 7:09pm
3 years 49 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Zanesville (23-2): 17 Newark: 1 F/5

WP: Cole Carpenter- 5IP, 6H, 8K

Wade Kaido (Z) 2 2B, 2RBI

Colten Maxwell (Z) HR,4RBI

Cole Hudson (Z) HR, 3RBI

Kurt Young (Z) 2/3, RBI

Zack Pollack (Z) 2/3

 

Sheridan: 17 West Muskingum: 5

 

Newark Catholic (7-18): 1 New Albany (15-12): 6...

May 5, 2010 - 8:59pm
3 years 49 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

John Glenn: 9 Maysville: 7

WP: Dustin Fitzgerald- 2IP, 1R, 2K

Jake Heagen (JG) 2-4, HR, 3RBI, 2R

Fitzgerald (JG) 2B, HR, 5RBI

Alex Edwards  (M) 2-4, 2B, 1B, 2RBI

 

West Muskingum (4-16): 5 Tri-Valley (20-2): 16

WP: Ryan Beers- 1.1 IP, 1H

Wade Reed (TV) 3-4, 2B, HR, 3RBI

Cody Wagner (TV) 3-4, 2B, 3RBI...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZscores      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: