Stories tagged with: H.S. Boys Basketball

March 15, 2014 - 7:09pm
23 weeks 5 days ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division IV State Championship Game:

Eastern 49 Rosecrans 38
R: Molly Nash- 15 pts, 15 reb; Kloie Johnson- 8 pts
E: Jenna Burdette- 24 pts
-Rosecrans ends the season at 27-2 and Division IV State Runner-Up
 

High School Boys Basketball:

Division II Regional Final at Ohio University:

Bishop Watterson 60 John...

March 13, 2014 - 10:25pm
24 weeks 7 hours ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division IV State Semi-Final:

Holgate 40 Rosecrans 55
R: Kloie Johnson- 19pts; Alexis Kirkbride- 11pts; Molly Nash- 11pts

Ft. Loramie 59 Eastern 68

Rosecrans will play Eastern in State Finals Saturday at 2 pm (Eagles beat the Lady Bishops eariler this year)

 

High School Boys Basketball:

John Glenn 53...

March 9, 2014 - 12:45am
24 weeks 5 days ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division IV Regional Final at Massillion Perry:

Rosecrans 22 Cuyahoga Heights 21
-Rosecrans advances to Final Four for first time since 1998 against Holgate Thursday at 6pm

Division IV Regional Final at Pickerington North:

Eastern 62 Newark Catholic 52

-Eastern advances to play Ft. Lormie Thursday at 8pm

High School Boys Basketball:...

March 5, 2014 - 11:08pm
25 weeks 1 day ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division II District Final at Zanesville:

#9 Cambridge 43 #2 John Glenn 47
JG: Drew Rackley- 19pts
C: Trevor Wilkinson- 14pts; Zach Padden- 12pts
-John Glenn advances to Regional Semi-Finals at Ohio University on March 13th at 8pm against Steubenville/Dover winner

Division IV Central District Final:

#2 Newark Catholic 50 #1 Harvest Prep 56

March 4, 2014 - 11:48pm
25 weeks 2 days ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division I Central District:

Westerville South 51 Zanesville 62
Z: JT McFarland- 16pts; Malik Bocook- 13pts; Thomas Wibbeler- 12pts

Newark 63 Reynoldsburg 59
N: Jordan Dartis- 20pts

Division III East District:

Fort Frye 44 Garaway 48

Division IV Southeast District:

Trimble 47 Peebles 49...

March 1, 2014 - 11:11pm
25 weeks 5 days ago

Ohio State Wrestling Tournament:

Division I:

145: Kade Kowalski (Tri-Valley) dec. Trey Grine (Ross) 6-2

Division II:

152: Third Place: Reyse Wallbrown (Indian Lake) dec Dain Stefeny (Granville) 7-0

160: Seventh Place: Brendan Scherer (River View) maj dec Caleb Horn (Amanda-Clearcreek) 10-0

195: Seventh Place: Blake Owens (Licking Valley)...

February 28, 2014 - 11:48pm
25 weeks 6 days ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division II East District at Zanesville:

Carrollton 41 John Glenn 60
JG: Drew Rackley- 16pts
-John Glenn advances to play Cambridge/West Holmes winner in District Final on 3/5

Division II East District at Ohio University Eastern:

Maysville 36 Dover 56

Division III East District:

Buckeye Trail 50 Martins...

February 26, 2014 - 11:22pm
26 weeks 1 day ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#37 Westland 51 #5 Newark 72

#26 Tri-Valley 33  #4 Zanesville 55

Division II East District: 

#10 Beaver Local 55 #7 Philo 60

#15 Tusky Valley 49 #3 Steubenville 69 

Division II Central District:

#12...

February 23, 2014 - 12:03am
26 weeks 3 days ago

 High School Girls Basketball:

Division II East District at Union Local:

#2 Maysville 51 #10 Dover 37
M: Kori Sidwell- 16points; Brooke Smith- 12pts; Kayla Russell- 11pts
-Maysville advances to play #9 Cambridge at Union Local on Feb 27 at 7pm

#9 Cambridge 69 #4 Carrollton 52
-Cambridge advances to play #2 Maysville at Union Local on Feb 27 at 7pm

Division II East...

February 21, 2014 - 11:42pm
26 weeks 6 days ago

Boys High School Tournament Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#43 Central Crossing 46 #5 Newark 82
-Newark advances to play #37 Westland at Jimmy Allen Gym on Feb 26


#29 Licking Heights 53 #26 Tri-Valley 57
TV: Camden Craig- 17pts; Marcus Dempsey- 11pts
-Tri-Valley advances to play #4 Zanesville at Winland Gym on Feb 26

Division II Central District:...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: