Stories tagged with: Licking Valley

May 28, 2014 - 9:21pm
6 weeks 3 days ago

High School Softball:

Division II Regional at Pickerington Central:

Indian Creek 0 Licking Valley 7
Licking Valley advances to play Logan Elm/Maysville winner Saturday at 12pm

High School Track:

Regional Track got underway tonight for Division I and III and local athletes punched their tickets to the regional finals. Zanesville's Austin Gillinger qualified for the 100 meter finals with a...

May 19, 2014 - 8:52pm
7 weeks 5 days ago

High School Baseball

Playoffs

Fisher Catholic 1, Newark Catholic 11 (6 innings)

     -NC: WP - Gabe Morris (CG, 6H, 3BB, 8K)

     -NC: Mike Lohr - 3-for-3, 3R, 3RBI, HR / Hunter Nance - 3-for-4, 3R, 2RBI

Bishop Watterson 6, Lakewood 4

Trimble 11, Waterford 2

Regular Season

John Glenn 13, West Muskingum...

April 22, 2014 - 7:19pm
11 weeks 4 days ago

H.S. Softball:

Tri-Valley 17 Zanesville 1

Crooksville 6 Sheridan 11
S: Gabby Johnson- 15K; Savanah Campbell- HR, 2B, 3RBI; Mindy Blosser- 2B, 3 1B, 3RBI
C: Kaitlyn Mills- 2B, 2RBI

H.S. Baseball:

New Lexington 3 Maysville 6

Marietta 8 Morgan 6

Crooksville 11 Sheridan 21

Strausburg 4 Coshocton 5
...

April 8, 2014 - 7:19pm
13 weeks 4 days ago

High School Softball:

New Lexington 1 Maysville 10
M: Madison Riggle- 10k

West Muskingum 5 Tri-Valley 11

John Glenn 8 Crooksville 1

Morgan 2 Sheridan 12 
S: Gabby Johnson- HR, 2RBI, 11K; Amanda Plaisted- 2B, 21B, 3RBI; Whitney Bobo- 21B; Mindy Glauser- 3B, RBI; Maddy Trowbridge-2 1B RBI|

Lakewood 3 Licking Valley 2 F/8

New...

March 1, 2014 - 11:11pm
19 weeks 13 hours ago

Ohio State Wrestling Tournament:

Division I:

145: Kade Kowalski (Tri-Valley) dec. Trey Grine (Ross) 6-2

Division II:

152: Third Place: Reyse Wallbrown (Indian Lake) dec Dain Stefeny (Granville) 7-0

160: Seventh Place: Brendan Scherer (River View) maj dec Caleb Horn (Amanda-Clearcreek) 10-0

195: Seventh Place: Blake Owens (Licking Valley)...

February 26, 2014 - 11:22pm
19 weeks 3 days ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#37 Westland 51 #5 Newark 72

#26 Tri-Valley 33  #4 Zanesville 55

Division II East District: 

#10 Beaver Local 55 #7 Philo 60

#15 Tusky Valley 49 #3 Steubenville 69 

Division II Central District:

#12...

February 21, 2014 - 11:42pm
20 weeks 1 day ago

Boys High School Tournament Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#43 Central Crossing 46 #5 Newark 82
-Newark advances to play #37 Westland at Jimmy Allen Gym on Feb 26


#29 Licking Heights 53 #26 Tri-Valley 57
TV: Camden Craig- 17pts; Marcus Dempsey- 11pts
-Tri-Valley advances to play #4 Zanesville at Winland Gym on Feb 26

Division II Central District:...

February 21, 2014 - 12:15am
20 weeks 1 day ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#21 Big Walnut 29 #6 Zanesville 44
Z: Brooke Davy- 19pts
-Zanesville advances to face #9 Dublin Coffman at Hamilton TWP. on 2/27 at 6pm 

Division II Southeast District:

#2 Sheridan 46 #1 Jackson 59

Division II Central District:

#13 Lakewood 49 #11 Beechcroft 34...

February 17, 2014 - 10:24pm
20 weeks 5 days ago

 BOYS BASKETBALL

#2 Zanesville 53 #4 Massillon Jackson 56
Z: J.T. McFarland- 21pts; Thomas Wibbeler- 10pts

DIVISION II SOUTHEAST DISTRICT

New Lexington 56 Fairfield Union 42

DIVISION III SOUTHEAST DISTRICT:

Crooksville 49 Nelsonville-York 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

...

February 11, 2014 - 10:51pm
21 weeks 4 days ago

MUSKINGUM VALLEY LEAGUE

Sheridan 44 John Glenn 63
JG: Blake Atkins- 20pts; Parker Evans- 20pts

Philo 55 Maysville 48
P: Tyler Cassidy- 13pts; Lake Fletcher- 12pts; Chase Hambel 12pts
M: Tanner Stottesberry- 10pts; Judd Murvine- 10pts

New Lexington 47 West Muskingum 52

Tri-Valley 45 Crooksville 34

EAST CENTRAL OHIO LEAGUE...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: