Stories tagged with: River View

May 14, 2012 - 8:22pm
2 years 14 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division I District at Grove City:

Tri-Valley 1 Hilliard Davidson 2

Division II District at Veterans Memorial Stadium:

Unioto 2 Sheridan 0

Division IV District at Pickerington North;

Grove City Christian 0 Newark Catholic 7
WP: Mitch Cox- 6IP, 1H, 4K, 1BB
NC: Hunter Nance- 2/3, 2 2B, 2R;...

May 10, 2012 - 7:55pm
2 years 15 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Division II - Gant Municipal Stadium

River View 1  West Holmes 8

*West Holmes will play Cambridge on May 16th at River View*


Division II - Sheridan High School

Circleville 7  Sheridan 8
SH: Drew Murray - 2-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs
        Mike Skinner - 2-3, go-ahead RBI single in...

May 8, 2012 - 8:21pm
2 years 15 weeks ago

Ohio High School Baseball Tournament

Division II-- Gant Municipal Stadium

John Glenn 0 West Holmes 5

Indian Valley 1 River View 9

Ohio High School Softball Tournament

Division II-- River View High School

West Holmes 1 John Glenn 11 (5 innings)

Muskies advance to play River View Thursday at 5 PM

May 7, 2012 - 7:03pm
2 years 15 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Division I

Newark 3 St. Charles 6

Division II Sectional at Gant Municipal Stadium

West Holmes vs. John Glenn - PPD until 5:00 PM on 5/8/12

River View vs. Indian Valley - PPD until 7:30 PM on 5/8/12

Division III Sectional at Ridgewood High School

Coshocton 4  Ridgewood...

April 30, 2012 - 2:39pm
2 years 16 weeks ago

High School Softball

Division I

May 7th - 5:30 PM

Zanesville at Westerville South

*Winner will play Thomas Worthington on May 9th at 5:30 PM
 

Division II Sectional at Philo High School

May 7th - 5:00 PM

Morgan vs. Cambridge

*Winner will play Philo on May 9th at 5:00 PM

May 8th - 5:00 PM

Maysville vs. Meadowbrook

*Winner will play Morgan/Cambridge/Philo on...

April 30, 2012 - 10:34am
2 years 16 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Division I

May 7th - 5:00 PM

Newark at St. Charles

*Winner will play Westerville North on May 9th at 5:00 PM
 

May 9th - 5:00 PM

Hilliard Davidson at #8 Zanesville

*Winner advances to District Semifinal at Grove City H.S. on May 14th at 5:00 PM

Lancaster/Hilliard Darby at #11 Tri-Valley

*Winner advances to play the winner of the game above


Division...

April 20, 2012 - 8:42pm
2 years 18 weeks ago

Baseball

River View 4 Zanesville 9

WP: Austin Miller 7 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 5 BB, 6 K

Zanes: Wes Hudson 2-4, 2 RBI Shane Biles 1-2, 3B, 2 R Matt Lynn 2-4, RBI

RV: Michael Adams 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI Josh Knight 2-3

Sheridan 7 John Glenn 5

WP: Dylan Davy 7 IP, 11 H, ER, 2 K

Sher: Seth Helser 2-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI (GW Grand Slam in 7th inning) Drew Murray HR

JG: Joe Ferguson 2-4, RBI Cody Day 2-4, 2B, RBI...

April 16, 2012 - 9:54pm
2 years 18 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Sheridan 9 Philo 5

Coshocton 1 Zanesville 3

WP: Austin Miller 7 IP, 0 ER, BB, 8 K

Zanes: Brady Armstrong 1-2, 2B, RBI

Crooksville 12 Maysville 9

WP: Chris Sparks 7 IP, 12 H, 8 ER, 13 K

Crooks: Lake Channel 3-3, 2B, GW 3-R 2B in seventh
               Cody Johnson 2-4, 2B...

April 9, 2012 - 2:46pm
2 years 19 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Philo 3  Maysville 6

WP: Brandon Bush 5.2 IP 3 H, 14 K

Mays: Jake Bender 2-3, 2 RBI; Kody Pletcher 2-2, R, RBI

Tri-Valley 7  John Glenn 2

WP: Braden Stotts 6 IP, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 K

TV: Tallied all five of their hits in the second, when they scored 6 runs

Sheridan 11  West Muskingum 0 (5 innings)
...

April 7, 2012 - 4:56pm
2 years 20 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Game 1:
Tri-Valley 0 Massilon Jackson 3 
Game 2: Tri-Valley 7
Revere 0

Game 1: John Glenn 9 Garaway 3
Game 2: John Glenn 4 Coshocton 2

Game 1: West Muskingum 8 Newcomerstown 3
Game 2:...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: