Stories tagged with: Steubenville

May 22, 2014 - 10:42pm
12 weeks 6 days ago

 H.S Baseball:

Division II District:

Steubenville 5 John Glenn 4

Division III District :

Crooksville 8 Lucasville Valley 4
-Ceramics advance to District Final against Adena tomorrow at 5pm

Bellaire 9 Coshocton 3

H.S. Softball:

Division IV District:

Newark Catholic 4 Danville 6

March 1, 2014 - 11:11pm
24 weeks 4 days ago

Ohio State Wrestling Tournament:

Division I:

145: Kade Kowalski (Tri-Valley) dec. Trey Grine (Ross) 6-2

Division II:

152: Third Place: Reyse Wallbrown (Indian Lake) dec Dain Stefeny (Granville) 7-0

160: Seventh Place: Brendan Scherer (River View) maj dec Caleb Horn (Amanda-Clearcreek) 10-0

195: Seventh Place: Blake Owens (Licking Valley)...

February 26, 2014 - 11:22pm
25 weeks 14 hours ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#37 Westland 51 #5 Newark 72

#26 Tri-Valley 33  #4 Zanesville 55

Division II East District: 

#10 Beaver Local 55 #7 Philo 60

#15 Tusky Valley 49 #3 Steubenville 69 

Division II Central District:

#12...

February 21, 2014 - 11:42pm
25 weeks 5 days ago

Boys High School Tournament Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#43 Central Crossing 46 #5 Newark 82
-Newark advances to play #37 Westland at Jimmy Allen Gym on Feb 26


#29 Licking Heights 53 #26 Tri-Valley 57
TV: Camden Craig- 17pts; Marcus Dempsey- 11pts
-Tri-Valley advances to play #4 Zanesville at Winland Gym on Feb 26

Division II Central District:...

February 19, 2014 - 12:40am
26 weeks 1 day ago

High School Girls Tournament Basketball:

Division II East District:

#16 Meadowbrook 31 #4 Carrollton 67

#9 Cambridge 37 #7 Indian Creek 33
-Cambrdige advances to play Carrollton

#8 Minerva 35 #5 River View 55
RV: Andi Daugherty- 31 pts; Stephanie Hjorth- 14pts

#3 Steubenville 31 #6 Philo 63
P: Mallary Trout- 22pts...

February 5, 2014 - 12:56am
28 weeks 1 day ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Philo 36 John Glenn 48

JG: Drew Rackley- 20 pts; Parker Evans- 13 pts

Fairfield Christian 61 Rosecrans 43

Cambridge 59 Steubenville 84

C: Josh Lewis- 13pts

Newark Catholic 49 Utica 24

Licking Heights 38 Licking Valley 46

Granville 44 Heath 35

Johnstown 44 ...

November 16, 2013 - 12:04am
39 weeks 5 days ago

 Division II Region 5:

#4 Mansfield 22 #1 New Albany 26

#3 Zanesville 36 #2 Kilbourne 0

Division III Region 9:

#4 Tri-Valley 52  #1 Athens 55

#3 Brookhaven 19 #2 Marion-Franklin 20

Division IV Region 13:

#8 Steubenville 22 #4 Maysville 20

#3 Philo 3 ...

November 10, 2013 - 3:27pm
40 weeks 3 days ago

High School Football:

Division II Region 5:

#3 Zanesville (11-0) vs. #2 Kilbourne (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln High School

#4 Mansfield (11-0) vs. #1 New Albany (10-) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

Division III Region 9:

#4 Tri-Valley (9-2) vs, #1 Athens (11-0) at Logan Chieftains Stadium (Logan)

#3 Brookhaven (9-2) vs. #2 Marion-Franklin (10-1) at St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

...

November 8, 2013 - 11:47pm
40 weeks 5 days ago

Division II Region 5:

Northland 21  New Albany 35
Licking Heights 0 Mansfield Senior 24
Dublin Scioto 3 Worthington Kilbourne 38
St. Charles 0  Zanesville 38

Division III Region 9

Logan Elm 55  Athens 74
New Philadelphia 21 Tri-Valley 47
Dover 14 Marion-Franklin 34...

October 14, 2013 - 10:40pm
43 weeks 6 days ago

High School Girls Soccer:

Division II Sectional at Philo:

Philo 1 John Glenn 2
JG:Kerrie Dolick- goal; Harlie Gregory- goal
P: Emily Coakley- goal
-Lady Muskies advance to play West Holmes Thursday Oct. 17 at 7pm

River View 3 Dover 0
-Lady Bears advance to play New Philadelphia Thursday Oct. 17 at 5pm

High School Boys Soccer:

Division II...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: