Stories tagged with: Tournaments

May 13, 2010 - 7:04pm
3 years 48 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball

D-II Sectional Final @ Gant Municipal Stadium

River View 0 Zanesville 10 (f/5)

Cole Carpenter (Zanes): WP, 5IP,9K, 3H

Colten Maxwell (Zanes): 2 1B

Cole Hudson (Zanes) 2B, 1B, 2RBI

Zack Pollack (Zanes) 2B, 2RBI

Michael Lynn (Zanes) 3B, 1B, RBI

Zanesville advances to face Claymont May 14 at 7:30 PM

 

D-II Sectional Final...

March 5, 2010 - 12:43am
4 years 6 weeks ago

Boys D-II Sectional Final @ Coshocton H.S.

John Glenn 34 Dover 35

-- Jake Heagen (JG): 16 pts; Anthony Monaco (Dover): 19 pts

Dover advances to District Final Wednesday Night to face winner of Zanesville/Claymont

March 3, 2010 - 10:19pm
4 years 6 weeks ago

Girls D-I District Semi-Finals @ Olentangy Liberty H.S.

Westerville North 38 Tri-Valley 65

-- Hanna Luburgh (TV): 22 pts; Carly Young (TV): 15 pts

Tri-Valley plays Gahanna Lincoln Saturday, March 6, in the District Final at Olentangy Liberty H.S. (7 p.m. tipoff)

Girls D-II District Final @ Tri-Valley H.S.

Cambridge 37 West Holmes 48

-- Brandy Simpson (Camb): 17 pts; Lindsey Arnold (Holmes): 10 pts

February 27, 2010 - 7:03pm
4 years 7 weeks ago

Boys Division III Sectional Opener @ Meadowbrook High School

West Muskingum 42 Buckeye Trail 40

West Muskingum advances to play the winner of the Monroe Central/St. Clairsville game March 6th, 7 PM

--West: Jordan Wilson 16 pts, Austin Brock 12 pts, Chris Brown 10 pts, including game winning shot at the buzzer

 Boys Division II Sectional Final @ Coshocton High School

John Glenn 62...

February 25, 2010 - 10:58pm
4 years 7 weeks ago

Boys Tournament Hoops

D-II Sectionals @ Coshocton H.S.

West Holmes 38 Maysville 61

-- JC Murasky (Mays): 19 pts

D-II Sectional @ OU-East

Edison 29 Coshocton 67

-- Christian Taylor (Cosh): 16 pts; Brandon Taylor (Cosh): 15 pts

D-III Sectionals @ Meadowbrook H.S.

Fort Frye 41 Shenandoah 35

-- Cory Garber (FF): 15 pts; Wes Rataiczak (Shen): 15 pts...

February 24, 2010 - 9:13pm
4 years 7 weeks ago

 Boys Tournament Basketball

D-II Sectionals @ Logan H.S.

Vinton County 47 Sheridan 46

New Lexington 34 Logan Elm 56

D-II Sectionals @ Thomas Worthington H.S.

Jonathan Alder 54 Lakewood 38

D-II Sectionals @ Centerburg H.S.

Columbus East 64 Licking Valley 42

Girls Tournament Basketball

D-II...

February 17, 2010 - 10:35pm
4 years 8 weeks ago

Boys Basketball

Dover 45 Coshocton 50

-- Dave Brown (Cosh): 22 pts; Dominique McCluskey (Cosh): 16 pts; Anthony Monaco (Dover): 22 pts

Girls Tournament Basketball (Sectionals)

Tri-Valley 75 Columbus Whetstone 17

-- Carly Young (TV): 18 pts; Hanna Luburgh (TV): 17 pts

Morgan 58 Maysville 60

-- Melanie Poorman (Mays): 19 pts; Karen Sidwell (Mays): 18 pts; Abbey Wiliams (Morg): 20 pts

...
For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZscores      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: