Stories tagged with: Tri-Valley

March 15, 2010 - 9:31pm
4 years 23 weeks ago

Division I All-Ohio Honorable Mention

Tri-Valley-- Hanna Luburgh, Carly Young, Alyssa Miller

Division II All-Ohio Second Team

Cambridge-- Carly Kehn

Division II All-Ohio Special Mention

Maysville-- Melanie Poorman

Sheridan-- Kristy Swinehart

Division II All-Ohio Honorable Mention

Granville-- Lacie Buckey

Meadowbrook-- Shelby Stover, Katherine Jirles

Zanesville...

March 6, 2010 - 10:42pm
4 years 24 weeks ago

OHSAA State Wrestling-- 285 lb final

Drew Carpenter (Sheridan) defeats Vincenzo Cardone, 4-1, to win state title

Girls Division I District Final-- Olentangy Libery HS

Gahanna Lincoln 45 Tri-Valley 39

Boys Division II Sectional Final-- Coshocton High School

Claymont 39 Zanesville 54

Zanesville advances to play Dover in District final, March 10th

Zanes:...

March 3, 2010 - 10:19pm
4 years 24 weeks ago

Girls D-I District Semi-Finals @ Olentangy Liberty H.S.

Westerville North 38 Tri-Valley 65

-- Hanna Luburgh (TV): 22 pts; Carly Young (TV): 15 pts

Tri-Valley plays Gahanna Lincoln Saturday, March 6, in the District Final at Olentangy Liberty H.S. (7 p.m. tipoff)

Girls D-II District Final @ Tri-Valley H.S.

Cambridge 37 West Holmes 48

-- Brandy Simpson (Camb): 17 pts; Lindsey Arnold (Holmes): 10 pts

February 25, 2010 - 10:58pm
4 years 25 weeks ago

Boys Tournament Hoops

D-II Sectionals @ Coshocton H.S.

West Holmes 38 Maysville 61

-- JC Murasky (Mays): 19 pts

D-II Sectional @ OU-East

Edison 29 Coshocton 67

-- Christian Taylor (Cosh): 16 pts; Brandon Taylor (Cosh): 15 pts

D-III Sectionals @ Meadowbrook H.S.

Fort Frye 41 Shenandoah 35

-- Cory Garber (FF): 15 pts; Wes Rataiczak (Shen): 15 pts...

February 24, 2010 - 12:05am
4 years 25 weeks ago

OHSAA Playoffs-- Divsion I Sectional @ Worthington Christian Middle School

Independence 50 Tri-Valley 45

Boys Division II Sectional @ Coshocton

Indian Valley 39 Philo 31

Philo: Grant Rock 11 pts

Morgan 42 River View 38

Morgan advances to play John Glenn Saturday night @ 8PM

Mor: Zak Smith 14 pts RV: Jared Miller 18 pts

Boys Divsion II @ OU East...

February 20, 2010 - 4:59pm
4 years 26 weeks ago

Girls Tournament Basketball

D-II Sectionals @ Alexandra

South Point 60 Sheridan 62

Marietta 63 New Lexington 46

D-II Sectionals @ Cambridge

D-III Sectionals: West Muskingum 72 Martins Ferry 24

-- Amy Graham (West): 17 pts; Kaylee Nutter (West): 14 pts

D-III Sectionals @ Wellston

Zane Trace 54 Crooksville...

February 19, 2010 - 11:31pm
4 years 26 weeks ago

Boys Basketball

Zanesville 49 Wheeling Park 59

-- Tanner Gibson (Zanes): 16 pts; Bubby Goodwin (WP): 28 pts

Maysville 39 Tri-Valley 47

-- Clay Cameron (TV) 20 pts; Max Huddleston (Mays): 16 pts

West Muskingum 57 Sheridan 60

-- Jacob Horsley (Sher): 27 pts; Troy Sweeney (Sher): 17 pts; Jordan Wilson (West): 19 pts

Morgan 36 New Lexington 57

-- Jacob Kozad (NL): 27 pts...

February 17, 2010 - 10:35pm
4 years 26 weeks ago

Boys Basketball

Dover 45 Coshocton 50

-- Dave Brown (Cosh): 22 pts; Dominique McCluskey (Cosh): 16 pts; Anthony Monaco (Dover): 22 pts

Girls Tournament Basketball (Sectionals)

Tri-Valley 75 Columbus Whetstone 17

-- Carly Young (TV): 18 pts; Hanna Luburgh (TV): 17 pts

Morgan 58 Maysville 60

-- Melanie Poorman (Mays): 19 pts; Karen Sidwell (Mays): 18 pts; Abbey Wiliams (Morg): 20 pts

...
February 13, 2010 - 5:57pm
4 years 27 weeks ago

Boys Basketball

Zanesville 39 Warren Harding 53

-- Raheem Foreman (Zanes): 14 pts; Cole Carpenter (Zanes): 12 pts

Rosecrans 57 Morgan 38

-- Aaron Parry (Rose): 15 pts, 10 rebs; Zack Hill (Rose): 13 pts, 10 rebs; Zak Smith (Morg): 13 pts

Tri-Valley 48 Philo 34

Maysville 54 Jonathan Alder 56

-- Brandon Ray (Mays): 11 pts

Buckeye Trail 65 Cambridge 48

...
February 12, 2010 - 10:26pm
4 years 27 weeks ago

Boys Scoreboard

Sheridan 57 Rosecrans 55

-- Jake Phillis (Rose): 16 pts; Jacob Horsley (Sher): 24 pts

West Muskingum 51 Tri-Valley 53

John Glenn 61 Maysville 42

-- Jake Heagen (JG): 23 pts; Avery Allender (JG): 12 pts; Max Huddleston (Mays): 20 pts

New Lexington 59 Crooksville 48

-- Jacob Kozad (NL): 16 pts; Slade Mumford (Crooks): 17 pts

Philo 33 Morgan 54...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: