AP 2015 Div. VII All-Ohio Football Team
Patrick Chiesa

AP 2015 Div. VII All-Ohio Football Team

by Patrick Chiesa on December 2, 2015 at 9:37 am

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The Associated Press 2015 Division VII All-Ohio football team:

DIVISION VII

First Team

Offense

Ends-Beau Beamer, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-foot-10, 145 pounds, jr; Deonte Wade, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, 158, fr.; Kenton Mickley, Danville, 6-1, 201, sr.

Linemen-Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 6-5, 290, sr.; Chance Rucker, Caldwell, 6-3, 290 sr.

Quarterbacks-Ridge Durbin, Danville, 6-3, 240, sr.; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, 185, sr.; Josh Nixon, Minster, 6-1, 175, sr.

Backs-Bryan Leipply, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 210, sr.; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 195, sr.; Connor Cotterman, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 215, sr.; Mason Galco, Lucas, 5-11, 175, sr.

Kicker-Lane Dailey, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jacob Burley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-4, 285, sr.; Michael Vanfossen, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, 195, sr.; Noah DeLaCerda, McComb, 5-11, 260, sr.; Brandon Magee, Covington, 6-1, 205, sr.

Linebackers-Austin Williams, Mogadore, 6-1, 215, jr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 185, jr; Sheldon Archer, Caldwell, 6-0, 210, jr.; Anthony Italiano, Jackson-Milton, 5-9, 205, sr.

Backs-Cal Honabarger, Danville, 6-3, 175, sr.; Scott Heydinger, New Washington Buckeye Central 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Acus, Hamilton New Miami, 5-8, 145, jr.

Punter-Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-3, 165, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ridge Durbin, Danville

Defensive player of the year: Austin Williams, Mogadore; Noah DeLaCerda, McComb

Coach of the year: Tim McGill, DeGraff Riverside

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Coates, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-9, 170, jr.; Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, jr.

Linemen- Matt Cherry, McComb, 6-4, 280, jr.; Mike Cherry, McComb 6-4, 280, jr.; Nate Confere, Mogadore, 6-2, 205, sr.; Trey Long, DeGraff Riverside, 6-2, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks-Hayden Snow, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-2, 170, sr.; Garrett Crall, Hicksville, 6-5, 205, sr.; Mike Assion, Jackson-Milton, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs-Brad Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 175, sr.; Blake Anderson, 5-11, Monroeville, 170, Jr.; Jared Williams; Covington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, so.; Luke Dillahunt, Troy Christian, 5-11, 175, sr.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, sr.; Adam LeFevre, Fort Recovery, 5-10, 170, sr.; Logan Moffit, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 175, sr., Gunor Doretich, Danville, 5-9, 216, sr.

Linebackers-JaQuan Green, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-2, 218, sr.; Jake Crouse, McComb, 6-0, 195, jr.; JC Calvert, Troy Christian, 6-0, 195, jr.; Ryan Cook, Lucas, 5-11, 201, sr.; Drew Lowery, Toronto, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cody King, Toronto, 5-9, 170, sr.

Backs-Shawn Crawford, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 175, sr.; Curtis Jones, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Brown, Troy Christian, 6-1, 170, jr.; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-10, 175, sr.;

Quarterbacks-Andrew Losey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 170, sr.

Backs-Joey Burnside, Jackson-Milton, 5-6, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, 6-0, 275, jr.; Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 185, jr. ; Collin Kelly, Mogadore, 6-1, 220, sr.

Linebackers-Stevie Doughty, Shadyside, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nate Confere, Mogadore, 6-2, 205, sr.; Dylen Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 260, sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Kenton Mickley, Danville; Mike Seeger, Millersport; Austin Coleman, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Nathan Sandusky, Millersport; Gaven Wears, Danville; Quinton Woodson-Levey, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Hayden Muckensturm, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Tavian Sim, Grove City Christian; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jordan Wilson, Danville; Hunter Hawkins, Danville; Josh Heeter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Alex Melfe, Columbus Crusaders; Melvyn Thomas, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jared Faulkner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Tyler Potts, Columbus Africentric; Duvan Bautista, Morral Ridgedale.

Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Blaine Rawson, Toronto; Javon Davis, Bellaire St. John’s; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Ty Taylor, Bellaire St. John’s; Dalton Ivey, Caldwell; Max Tice; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier; Austin Mettler, Caldwell; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Clay Poling, Caldwell; Isaac Dimmerling, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Donnie Meadows, Shadyside; Cole Liggett, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Austin Cobb, Caldwell; Mason Campbell, Shadyside; Nick Gonano, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jeff Green, Bellaire St. John’s; Tristen King, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Austin Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Kolby Rayner, Caldwell; Jack Ridenour, Caldwell; Logan Cline, Shadyside; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jason Allen, Caldwell;

Zack Weaver, Southington Chalker; John Gartner, Warren John F. Kennedy; Chris Urchek, Warren John F. Kennedy; Seth Lugli, Ashland Mapleton; Austin Fitch, Lowellville; Bobby Jefferson, Warren John F. Kennedy; James McCullough, East Canton; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy; Dylan Glancy, Vienna Mathews; Zack Geer, Vienna Mathews; Floyd Shackelford, Windham; Evan Boyd, Warren John F. Kennedy; Vinnie Giordano, Wellsville; Nate Alexander, Mogadore; Michael Shope, Wellsville; Luke Cramer; Alec Romesberg, Vienna Mathews.

Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Johnny Chambers, Newbury; Elvert Jordan, Cleveland Whitney Young; Verlin Williams, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Caleb Hites, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Joe Ule, Newbury; Tre Boyd, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Anthony Durham, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Jaden Cichella, Newbury; Nathan Bagin, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Rodney Paradise, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John; Will Hartson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Hunter Garisek, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Mark McCary, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; DaRohn Pryor, Cleveland Whitney Young.

Wes Wenning, Fort Recovery; Blake Ansley, Ada; Corbin Kantner, Tiffin Calvert; Chase Fetter, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Nate Brecht, Leipsic; ;Nate Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Arnold, Lucas; Andrew Guillaume, Edgerton; Rueben Luna, Lucas;

Andrew Brodman, Tiffin Calvert; Jordan Brown, Leipsic; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Evan Huelsman, Minster; Caleb Johnson, Toledo Christian; Logan Neidhardt, Hicksville; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Dues, Minster; Chase Sumner, Ada; Caden Schroeder, McComb; Sam Carper, Norwalk St. Paul; Trent Jolliff, Ada.

Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Jordan Freeman, Manchester; Receivers-Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble; Montana Brooker, Waterford; Kane Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; T.J. Spears, Glouster Trimble; Joe Beegle, Racine Southern; Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern; Tavian Miller Belpre; Isaac Huffman, Waterford; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallifa; Isaiah Geiger, Crown City South Gallia; Kody McKinniss, Corning Miller; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Cole Fremont, Beaver Eastern; Jacob Stevens, Glouster Trimble; Dakota Watson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Cameron Meadows, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Eric Worstell, Belpre; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern; Tommy Ramthun, Racine Southern; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East.

Bailey Powell, Bradford; Lukas Moreland, Miami Valley Christian Academy; Teddy Freeman, Cincinnati College Prep; Stephen Monnin, Sidney Lehman Catholic; PJ Johnston, Hamilton New Miami; Josh Siegel, Fort Loramie; Dalton Geesy, Mississinawa Valley; Gunnar Gearhart, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Tim Weeks, Springfield Catholic Central; Gaven Anderson, DeGraff Riverside; Dan Berning, Fort Loramie; Jacob Kitzmiller, Fort Loramie; Nathan Sheridan, Cedarville; Aaron Banion, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Chase Hayden, Troy Christian; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Cody Gasson, Fort Loramie.

Copyright 2015 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.