Associated Press 2016 All-Ohio Boys Division I Teams
Patrick Chiesa

Associated Press 2016 All-Ohio Boys Division I Teams

by Patrick Chiesa on March 16, 2016

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2015-16 Associated Press Division I All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION I

First team: Seth Towns, Columbus Northland, 6-foot-7, senior, 32.0 points per game; Kyle Young, Massillon Jackson, 6-7, jr., 20.6; Jon Teske, Medina, 7-1, sr., 16.9; Willie Jackson, Garfield Heights, 6-6, sr., 21.0; Xavier Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-0, sr., 30.2; Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-5, sr., 29.5; Nick Ward, Gahanna, 6-9, sr., 21.0; Ibi Watson, Pickerington Central, 6-5, sr., 19.3; Frankie Hughes, Garfield Heights, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Trey Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, sr., 16.4.

Player of the year: Xavier Simpson, Lima Senior

Coaches of the year: Jacob Daniel of Columbus St. Charles; Quincey Simpson, Lima Senior

Second team: Andre Wesson, Westerville South, 6-7, sr., 17.5; Seth Fuller, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Marcus Dempsey, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, sr., 24.1; Mitch Peterson, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-5, sr., 21.0; Blake Furcron, Elyria, 6-5, sr., 21.8; Mario Young, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Vincent Williams, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit, 6-4, so., 15.3; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-11, sr., 19.3; Sam Hickey, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, sr., 18.0.

Third team: KeShawn Underwood, Zanesville, 6-3, jr., 12.2; Chandler Vaudrin, Uniontown Lake, 6-7, sr., 16.1; Nazihar Bohannon, Lorain, 6-5, jr., 17.7; Larnell Nealy, Copley, 5-8, sr., 19.0; Trevor Hafner, Perrysburg, 6-0, sr., 18.9; Kyle Lamotte, Mason, 6-3, sr., 14.8; LePear Toles, Canton McKinley, 6-5, sr., 13.9; Zach Ravine, Dover, 6-3, sr., 15.1; Drew Noble, Louisville, 6-8, sr., 20.0; Gabe Simpson, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, sr., 20.5.

Special mention: Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley; Aronde Myers, Zanesville; Tyler Bardall, Dover; Tyler McGee, Dresden Tri-Valley; Anthony Williams, Zanesville; Brandon Troyer, Dover; Nathan Bower-Malone, Stow-Munroe Falls; Sean Flannery, Lakewood St. Edward; Deven Stover, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Andy Lucien, North Olmsted; Lane Little, Logan.

Honorable mention: Mason Baich, Dublin Jerome; BJ Duling, Newark; Mark Fair, Reynoldsburg; Onno Steger, Upper Arlington; Jalen Tate, Pickerington Central;

Logan Hill, Massillon Jackson; Zack Meder, Hudson; Derek Culver, Warren G. Harding; Chris Libertore, Louisville; Raybon Lewis, Akron Firestone; A.J. Gareri, Akron Ellet; Bryce Harvey, Copley; Michael Quiring, Brunswick; Kevin Simmons, Brunswick;

Daviere Andrews, Lorain; Kevin Meehan, Olmsted Falls; Quintin Dove, Euclid; Lamont Rhodes, Bedford; Christian Guess, Cleveland Glenville; Alex Nahra, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Jacob Wells, Grafton Midview;

Marquevious Wilson, Lima Senior; Aerin West, Sylvania Northview; Montrece Collins, Toledo Whitmer; Logan Brewer, Ashland; Dalonte Brown, Toledo Bowsher;

Clay Guillozet, Greenville; Frankie Hofmeyer, Cincinnati Elder; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton; L’Christian Smith, Huber Heights Wayne; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle.

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.