East District track & field awards announced
Patrick Chiesa

East District track & field awards announced

by Patrick Chiesa on June 10, 2016 at 8:23 am

EAST DISTRICT TRACK AND FIELD ALL-STAR TEAMS

Boys Division I

100m – Alessio Amato, Zanesville; Desean Goldsmith, Zanesville
200m – Jordan Jones, Tri-Valley; Desean Goldsmith, Zanesville
400m – Marcus Hawkins, Tri-Valley; LJ Lowery, New Philadelphia
800m – Kyle Dunlap, Tri-Valley
1600m – Aiden Harr, New Philadelphia; Garrett Bradley, Dover
3200m – Aiden Harr, New Philadelphia; Caden Sauerbrey, Tri-Valley
110mh – Payton Speicher, New Philadelphia; Adrian Hambleton, Dover; Trey Pulley, Tri-Valley
300mh – Adrian Hambleton, Dover; Trey Pulley, Tri-Valley
PV – Earl Schneider, Tri-Valley; William Harris, Tri-Valley
Discus- Conner Brogan, Dover; Leo Crosby, Zanesville
Shot – Leo Crosby, Zanesville; Conner Brogan, Dover
LJ – Ben Kaufman, Zanesville; Dow Cameron, Tri-Valley
HJ – Tyson Dickinson, Zanesville; Storm Elsesser, New Philadelphia
4x100mr – Tri-Valley; Zanesville
4x200mr – Tri-Valley; Dover
4x400mr – Dover
4x800mr – Tri-Valley; New Philadelphia

TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Jordan Jones, Tri-Valley
FIELD ATHLETES OF THE YEAR: Leo Crosby, Zanesville; Conner Brogan, Dover
COACH OF THE YEAR: John Harris, Tri-Valley

Girls Division I

100m – Hallie Kimble, Zanesville
200m – Hallie Kimble, Zanesville
400m – Willow Cox, Dover; Hallie Kimble, Zanesville
1600m – Emma Kimberly, Zanesville
100mh – Alina Lauber, Dover
300mh – Jordyn Kiser, Dover; MacKenzie Embrey, Tri-Valley
Discus – Breeanna Karam, Dover; Madeline Russell, Zanesville
Shot – Madeline Russell, Zanesville; Breeanna Karam, Dover
LJ – Alex Johnson, Dover; Jordyn Kiser, Dover
HJ – Justine Gibbon, Tri-Valley
4x100mr – Tri-Valley
4x200mr – Dover; Tri-Valley
4x400mr – Dover

TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Hallie Kimble, Zanesville
FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia
COACH OF THE YEAR: Krista Ames, New Philadelphia; Tim Smith, Dover

Boys Division II

100m – Chase Roberts, Maysville; Alex Leeper, Cambridge; Zach Bigelow, St. Clairsville; Javon Garriel, Martins Ferry
200m – Chase Roberts, Maysville; Alex Leeper, Cambridge; Isiah Green, St. Clairsville; Javon Garriel, Martins Ferry
400m – Ross Love, Indian Valley; Connor Aleshire, Cambridge; Corbin Brown, Sandy Valley; Austin Blatt, John Glenn
800m – Austin Miller, Garaway; Gabe Shelter, Tusky Valley; Kevin Simpson, Martins Ferry; Jacob Bishop, Martins Ferry
1600m – Jacob Bishop, Martins Ferry; Brady Woods, Tusky Valley; Shem Haas Minerva; Dylan Curtis, John Glenn
3200m – Nathan Miller, Garaway; Brady Woods, Tusky Valley; Sawyer Hardesty, River View; Jacob Bishop, Martins Ferry
110mh – Malachi Mellema, St. Clairsville; Tyler Burrier, Tusky Valley; Brian Ruffini, Claymont; Gavin Mooneyham, Claymont
300mh – Malachi Mellema, St. Clairsville; Tyler Burrier, Tusky Valley; Colin Veyon, Morgan; Jake Pershing, Cambridge
PV – Chase Himmelspach, Maysville; Ross Love, Indian Valley; Matt Keim, Musky Valley; Dalton Delancy, Meadowbrook
Discus – Rhys Ramirez, Morgan; Morgan Browning, Maysville; Louie Reicher, John Glenn; Lyle Clark, Claymont
Shot – Kyler Hooper, Maysville; Josh Sills, Meadowbrook; Rhys Ramirez, Morgan; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge
LJ – Jordan Vincent, St. Clairsville; Michael Speedy, Edison; Austin Blatt, John Glenn; Tanner Slack, John Glenn
HJ – Tanner Slack, John Glenn; Tyler Burrier, Tusky Valley; Adam Fox, Cambridge; Justin Heatherington, St. Clairsville; Josh Woika, Edison
4x100mr – Maysville; St. Clairsville; Cambridge; Indian Valley
4x200mr – St. Clairsville; Martins Ferry; Cambridge; River View
4x400mr – Tusky Valley; Indian Valley; Garaway; Cambridge
4x800mr – Minerva; Indian Valley; Martins Ferry; River View

TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Malachi Mellema, St. Clairsville; Cole Lovett, Carrollton
FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Jordan Vincent, St. Clairsville
COACH OF THE YEAR: Tony Ciroli, St. Clairsville

Girls Division II

100m – Diamond Johnson, Meadowbrook; Kennady Walker, St. Clairsville; Grace Wherley, River View; Alicia Lonsinger, River View
200m – Kennady Walker, St. Clairsville; Maria Lonsinger, River View; Karlie Zumbro, John Glenn; Grace Wherley, River View
400m – Celina Mayforth, Indian Valley; Madison Smith, Indian Creek; Karlie Zumbro, John Glenn; Eula Berry, John Glenn
800m – Andrea Leotay, Sandy Valley; Kelsey Lewis, Indian Creek; Nelle Yawkovich, Minerva; Jasmine Penrod, Morgan
1600m – Andrea Leotay, Sandy Valley; Madi Debos, Tusky Valley; Jordan Penrod, Morgan; Britney Roth, Indian Valley
3200m – Britney Roth, Indian Valley; Jordan Penrod, Morgan; Madi Debod, Tusky Valley; Katelynn Dillon, Claymont
100mh – Karlie Zumbro, John Glenn; Tyesha Allen, Martins Ferry; Alexis Prater, Ridgewood; Hannah Burress, Minerva
300mh – Karlie Zumbro, John Glenn; Tyesha Allen, Martins Ferry; Alexis Prater, Ridgewood; Kristen Douglas, River View
PV – Alyssa Tabler, Morgan; Ellie McDaniel, Indian Valley; Karley Fahey, John Glenn; Brea Reitter, St. Clairsville
Discus – Alexus Bell, Maysville; Sadie Zureher, Claymont; Jenna Kanter, Indian Valley; Amy Johnson, River View
Shot – Taylor Touvill, Maysville; Jonet Mitchell, Meadowbrook; Alyson Hill, Morgan; Jasmine Penrod, Morgan
LJ – Halie Sciury, Sandy Valley; Alexis Prater, Ridgewood; Emily Eddy, Cambridge; Josie Chaddock, Minerva
HJ – Lilly Ritz, Cambridge; Josie Chaddock, Minerva; Brittany Link, Claymont; Mikayla Westlake, St. Clairsville
4×100 – St. Clairsville; River View; Martins Ferry; Indian Valley
4×200 – Indian Valley; St. Clairsville; River View; Meadowbrook
4×400 – Indian Creek; Cambridge; John Glenn; Tusky Valley
4×800 – Indian Valley; Morgan; Minerva; Cambridge

TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Andrea Lehotay, Sandy Valley
FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Alyssa Tabler, Morgan
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Woolf, Carrollton

Boys Division III

100m – Tyler West, Toronto; Isaiah Yoder, Hiland; Justin Hartzell, Steubenville Central
200m – Tyler West, Tornoto; Isaiah Yoder, Hiland; John-Paul Tysz, Steubenville, Central
400m – Zak Biancarelli, Shenandoah; Matthew Burkhart, Barnesville; Deondre Burney, Bellaire
800m – Sean Whetstone, Caldwell; Matthew Burkhart, Barnesville; Brady Mihalyo, Steubenville Central
1600m – Sean Whetstone, Caldwell; Tyler Stewart, Bellaire; Hunter Yoder, Hiland
3200m – Joey Schlich, Steubenville Central; Tyler Stewart, Bellaire; Jacob Niswonger, Caldwell
110mh – Joseph Clifford, Rosecrans; Justyn Keyser, Bellaire; Kohl Campbell, Barnesville
300mh – Joseph Clifford, Rosecrans; Justyn Keyser, Bellaire; Kohl Campbell, Barnesville
PV – Dylan Marling, Bellaire; Chase Stillion, Buckeye Trail; Tylar Eden, Bellaire
Discus – Logan Castello, Barnesville; Nick Miller, Shenandoah; James Howard, Steubenville Central
Shot – James Howard, Steubenville Central; Cole LaRoche, Bellaire; Sheldon Archer, Caldwell
LJ – Caide Bunfill, Barnesville; Joseph Clifford, Rosecrans; Tyson Camsky, Bellaire
HJ – Joseph Clifford, Rosecrans; Declon Howell, Hiland; Tyson Camsky, Bellaire
4×100 – Hiland; Steubenville Central; Buckeye Trail
4×200 – Steubenville Central; Hiland; Bellaire
4×400 – Bellaire, Hiland, Shenandoah
4×800 – Bellaire, Hiland, Steubenville Central

TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Tyler West, Toronto
FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: James Howard, Steubenville Central
COACH OF THE YEAR: Shawn Valloric, Bellaire

Girls Division III

100m – Abby Caldwell, River; Kyle Cutlip, Buckeye Trail; Sara Loomis, Malvern; Alexis Crater, Ridgewood
200m – Abby Caldwell, River; Sara Loomis, Malvern; Karleigh Clouse, Barnesville; McKayla Kinemond, Shadyside
400m – Kyle Cutlip, Buckeye Trail; Sara Loomis, Malvern; McKayla Kinemond, Shadyside; Haylee Gregan, Shadyside
800m – Kara Kaksascik, Steubenville Central; Mary Kate McElroy, Fort Frye; Ashley Visnic, Shadyside; Maddie Douglas, Rosecrans
1600m – Mary Kate McElroy, Fort Frye; Ariel Wentworth, Garaway; Jocelyn Miller, Garaway; Maddie Douglas, Rosecrans; Sophia Ferrelli, Shadyside
3200m – Ariel Wentworth, Garaway; Rachel Wentworth, Garaway; Mary Kate McElroy, Fort Frye; Lindsay Georhig, Garaway
100mh – Kylie Cutlip, Buckeye Trail; Alexis Crater, Ridgewood; Samantha Swackhammer, Rosecrans; Carly Jacobs, Garaway
300mh – Kylie Cutlip, Buckeye Trail; Abby Caldwell, River; Regina Gonanon, Tusky C.C.; Alexis Crater, Ridgewood
PV – Emily Paden, Buckeye Trail; McKayla Kinemond, Shadyside; Emma Warkall, Garaway; Trista Newsom, Barnesville
Discus – Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Mattea Schoeling, Caldwell; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville; Brittany Falcone, Bellaire
Shot – Theresa Wood, Tusky C.C.; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville; Kelsie Moser, Bellaire; Taylor Ramsey, Caldwell
LJ – Kylie Cutlip, Buckeye Trail; Sara Loomis, Malvern; Karleigh Clouse, Barnesville; Jessica Karpacs, River
HJ – Emily Hastings, Buckeye Trail; Jillian Joseph, Shadyside; Grace Chapman, Garaway; Melissa Hostetler, Hiland
4×100 – River; Garaway; Buckeye Trail; Hiland
4×200 – Garaway; Steubenville Central; Buckeye Trail; River
4×400 – Steubenville Central; Hiland; Garaway; Bellaire
4×800 – Garaway; Shadyside; Bellaire; Hiland

TRACK ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Kylie Cutlip, Buckeye Trail
FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: Emily Paden, Buckeye Trail
COACH OF THE YEAR: Toni Gallow, Buckeye Trail