Ohio_High_School_Athletic_Association_logo
David Carl Kinder II

Associated Press girls state basketball poll

by David Carl Kinder II on January 11, 2017 at 12:16 am

How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1. Mason (11)10-0136
2. Newark (3)12-0115
3. W. Chester Lakota W.11-195
4. Reynoldsburg9-253
5. Tol. Start9-152
6. Solon8-244
7. Lyndhurst Brush10-143
8. Mentor7-239
9. Springboro10-234
10.Eastlake N.8-032

Others receiving 12 or more points: Can. GlenOak (1) 31. Cin. McAuley (1) 24. Twinsburg 20. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 19. Cle. St. Joseph 19. Pickerington Cent. 17. Cols. Watterson 16. N. Can. Hoover 15.

DIVISION II
1. Day. Carroll (5)11-1123
2. Ottawa-Glandorf (6)11-0112
3. Kettering Alter (3)9-293
4. Trotwood-Madison9-252
5. London11-148
6. Tipp City Tippecanoe8-247
7. Parma Padua10-146
8. Shaker Hts. Laurel (2)11-043
9. Oak Harbor10-137
10.Perry11-034

Others receiving 12 or more points: Warren Howland 32. Elyria Cath. 23. Millbury Lake 21. Bay Village Bay 19. Caledonia River Valley 18. Wilmington 18.

DIVISION III
1. Cols. Africentric (8)9-1131
2. Cin. Summit Country Day (4)11-093
3. Archbold (2)11-088
4. Versailles11-158
5. Ft. Recovery8-052
6. Findlay Liberty-Benton9-142
7. Richwood N. Union11-135
8. Newton Falls8-132
(tie) Columbus Grove8-132
10.Lynchburg-Clay10-031

Others receiving 12 or more points: Brookfield 28. Baltimore Liberty Union 27. Proctorville Fairland 22. Gates Mills Gilmour (2) 20. Albany Alexander 20. Warren Champion 19. Garrettsville Garfield 18. Lisbon David Anderson 13. Nelsonville-York 12.

DIVISION IV
1. Waterford (6)8-1117
(tie) Minster (5)9-0117
3. Russia11-172
4. New Madison Tri-Village (1)10-067
5. Ottoville9-257
6. Berlin Hiland (3)10-055
7. Arlington9-251
8. Fairfield Christian (1)11-050
9. Jackson Center7-231
10.N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge8-227

Others receiving 12 or more points: Covington 26. Haviland Wayne Trace 24. Reedsville Eastern 24. Windham 24. Lancaster Fisher Cath. 18. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 17. New Matamoras Frontier 15. Day. Miami Valley 14.