Saturday’s Scores

by Associated Press on January 30, 2017 at 4:00 am
PREP BASKETBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL

Algonquin (Jacobs) 63, New Trier 49

Anna-Jonesboro 47, West Frankfort 46

Aurora Christian 58, IC Catholic 49

Aurora Math-Science 40, Alden-Hebron 27

Batavia 60, Aurora (West Aurora) 51

Benton 47, Carterville 45

Breese Central 59, Highland 51

Carlyle 61, Nashville 55

Centralia 59, O’Fallon 38

Champaign Centennial 55, Morton 54

Chicago (Christ the King) 53, Wells 44

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 69, Indpls Lighthouse, Ind. 56

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 34, Chicago Perspectives/Joslin 31

Civic Memorial (JV) 61, Collinsville 52

Danville 66, Kankakee 46

Decatur MacArthur 77, Richwoods 68

Downers North 66, Glenbard West 58, 3OT

Downers South 50, Proviso East 42

Elverado 42, Ramsey 31

Evanston (Beacon Academy) 48, Cristo Rey 33

Evanston Township 60, Homewood-Flossmoor 48

Fremd 55, Grant 43

Gary Roosevelt, Ind. 62, Julian 49

Geneva 53, Antioch 26

Goreville 69, Woodlawn 57

Harvard 36, Marengo 30

Hinsdale Central 72, Proviso West 67

Kankakee Grace Baptist 48, Parkview Christian Academy 45

Kennedy 43, Argo 41

La Salette Notre Dame 72, Chrisman 61

Lake Zurich 50, DeKalb 43

Lisle (Benet Academy) 48, York 39

Loyola 69, St. Patrick 60

Luther North 79, Walther Christian Academy 45

Maine South 58, Palatine 38

Marion 51, Massac County 43

Marissa 47, Sparta 31

Milford 39, Cissna Park 30

Monticello 58, Tolono Unity 45

Morris 49, LaSalle-Peru 47

Mount Vernon 46, Herrin 43

Nokomis 68, East Alton-Wood River 47

Normal Community 59, Lincoln 47

Northridge Prep 59, Francis Parker 55

Oak Park River Forest 62, Lyons 50

Okawville 86, Lebanon 35

Ottawa 60, Kaneland 46

Palestine-Hutsonville 43, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 41

Pana 62, Carlinville 37

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 54, Fairbury Prairie Central 43

Peoria (H.S.) 50, Champaign Centennial 49

Polo 48, Amboy 28

Quincy 70, Hickman High School, Mo. 50

Quincy Notre Dame 84, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 60

Raymond Lincolnwood 55, Staunton 27

Rich Central 66, Urbana 60

Rochester 36, Riverton 22

Sesser-Valier 65, Vienna 50

Southland 71, Islamic Foundation 60

Sterling 53, Peoria Notre Dame 41

Streamwood 70, Marmion 59

Teutopolis 66, Taylorville 62

Waterloo Gibault 46, Red Bud 28

Waukegan 61, Libertyville 37

Wayne City 68, Johnston City 49

West Chicago 77, Oak Lawn Community 71

Westminster Christian 40, South Beloit 37

Willowbrook 50, Addison Trail 38

Yorkville 49, Oswego 27

Beardstown Tournament

Beardstown 54, Rushville-Industry 48

Fifth Place

Concord (Triopia) 66, South Fulton 55

Third Place

Calhoun 58, Carrollton 51

Championship

North Greene 52, Midwest Central 50

CIC (Central Illinois Conference) Tournament

Clinton 54, Warrensburg-Latham 39

Decatur St. Teresa 45, Sullivan 27

Shelbyville 61, Macon Meridian 59

Tuscola 60, Moweaqua Central A&M 47

Eric Ottens Memorial Shootout

Camanche, Iowa 69, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 61

Clinton, Iowa 71, Fulton 39

Dubuque, Senior, Iowa 71, Evergreen Park 57

Easton Valley, Iowa 68, Lovejoy 41

Erie 48, Somonauk 45

North Lawndale 66, Northeast, Goose Lake, Iowa 47

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, Iowa 68, Stillman Valley 25

West Carroll 63, Prophetstown 45

Galesburg Tournament

Alton 56, St. Charles East 53

Lake Forest Academy 71, Galesburg 57

Monmouth-Roseville 59, Byron 53

Providence 56, Rock Island 50, OT

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament
Consolation Championship

Carrier Mills 71, Hardin County 61

Third Place

Galatia 62, Norris City (NCOE) 56

Championship

Gallatin County 32, Crab Orchard 30

Lincoln Way West Shootout

Crete-Monee 67, Sandburg 49

Highland Park 49, Lemont 48

Joliet Central 72, Chicago Mt. Carmel 45

LTC Tournament

Aledo (Mercer County) 53, Monmouth United 21

Biggsville West Central 36, Princeville 29

Ridgewood 65, Galva 46

ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 46, Stark County 44

National Trail Conference Tournament

Farina South Central 48, Neoga 46

Consolation Final

Dieterich 65, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 52

Third Place

Brownstown – St. Elmo 64, Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 52

Championship

Effingham St. Anthony 74, Altamont 69

Pinckneyville Shootout

Cahokia 68, Confluence Academy, Mo. 63

Cairo 76, McGivney Catholic High School 47

Carbondale 48, Breese Mater Dei 38

Mounds Meridian 66, Waltonville 45

Mt. Carmel 34, Alton Marquette 32, OT

Pinckneyville 59, Bloomington Central Catholic 48

Steeleville 55, Bluford Webber 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Amboy 44, Polo 26

Antioch 62, Round Lake 51

Armstrong 65, Urbana University 22

Aurora (East) 39, Burlington Central 38

Bartonville (Limestone) 37, Metamora 34, OT

Bolingbrook 63, Peoria Manual 25

Cahokia 61, Marion 26

Camp Point Central (CSE) 62, Griggsville-Perry 28

Cary-Grove 57, Algonquin (Jacobs) 46

Champaign Centennial 45, Rantoul 36

Chicago CICS-Ellison 49, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 47

Chicago Marshall 81, Danville 39

Crystal Lake South 59, Crystal Lake Central 43

Danville Schlarman 57, St. Joseph-Ogden 45

Downers North 55, Glenbard West 45

Downers South 58, Proviso East 55

East Dubuque 53, Potosi, Wis. 41

East Dubuque 53, Potosi, Mo. 41

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 50, Bensenville (Fenton) 25

Freeport (Aquin) 41, Durand 25

Fremd 65, Schaumburg 37

Galena 68, Southwestern, Wis. 33

Galena 68, Piasa Southwestern 33

Geneseo 51, Stark County 36

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 47, Dixon 42

Gilman Iroquois West 49, S. Newton, Ind. 22

Glenbard South 46, Lemont 36

Goreville 71, Trico 32

Grayslake Central 56, Lakes Community 37

Grayslake North 40, Wauconda 37

Guerin 30, Bremen 19

Hamilton County 67, West Frankfort 64

Hampshire 52, Huntley 42

Hersey 54, Buffalo Grove 36

Highland 63, Collinsville 54

Hinsdale Central 46, Proviso West 33

Hononegah 63, Rockford East 35

IC Catholic 43, Aurora Christian 36

Kennett, Mo. 40, Carbondale 31

Keokuk, Iowa 49, Illini West (Carthage) 41

LaMoille 53, Midland 37

Lanark Eastland 59, Pearl City 53

Lena-Winslow 47, West Carroll 32

Libertyville 76, Waukegan 30

Macomb 53, Liberty 43

Marengo 61, Harvard 16

Marshall 65, Arcola 29

Mattoon 61, Mount Vernon 43

Mattoon 61, Mount Vernon 43

Milledgeville 46, Forreston 43

Morrison 35, Riverdale 29

Morton 68, Pekin 50

Naperville North 55, Naperville Neuqua Valley 40

Nashville 44, Breese Mater Dei 28

Nazareth 47, Plainfield Central 32

New Trier 54, Conant 34

Nokomis 61, East Alton-Wood River 26

Normal Community 77, O’Fallon 57

Normal Community 62, Belleville East 54

Normal University 50, Richwoods 49

North-Mac 54, Pittsfield 53

Oblong 64, Brownstown – St. Elmo 56

Olney 67, Edwards County 50

Oregon 47, Rockford Christian 35

Peoria Christian 67, Illini Bluffs 41

Pleasant Plains 45, Moweaqua Central A&M 31

Red Bud 41, Valmeyer 34

Riverton 38, Warrensburg-Latham 26

Rock Falls 54, Kaneland 51

Rock Island Alleman 45, Aledo (Mercer County) 31

Rockford Lutheran 58, North Boone 18

Salem 53, Centralia 51

Serena 62, Henry 18

Sesser-Valier 51, Anna-Jonesboro 42

South Beloit 54, Westminster Christian 46

South Shore 76, Indpls Lighthouse, Ind. 29

St. Joseph’s Academy, Mo. 64, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 50

Sterling Newman 55, Galva 38

Stockton 66, Warren 61

Streamwood 59, Batavia 46

Teutopolis 66, Taylorville 62

Washington 52, Dunlap 49

Wayne City 54, Johnston City 53

Wethersfield 53, Putnam County 41

Wheaton Academy 66, Newark 63

Wheaton North 43, Glenbard North 21

Wheaton North 42, Lake Park 39

Wheaton Warrenville South 50, Waubonsie Valley 25

Willowbrook 46, Addison Trail 43

Winnebago 63, Mendota 32

Yorkville 59, Oswego 35

Carrollton Tournament
Consolation Final

Alton Marquette 52, Quincy Notre Dame 51, OT

Fifth Place

Granite City 62, Brussels 59

Third Place

Calhoun 58, Winchester (West Central) 57

Championship

Bethalto Civic Memorial 48, Lebanon 35

Central State Eight (CS8) Tournament

Chatham Glenwood 61, Decatur MacArthur 20

Eisenhower 56, Jacksonville 51

Galesburg Tournament

Byron 64, Sherrard 39

Galesburg 50, Stillman Valley 44

Monmouth-Roseville 63, Erie 31

GCAC Tournament

Fenwick 41, Chicago Resurrection 34

Loyola 62, Kankakee (McNamara) 25

Queen of Peace 51, Providence 22

River Forest Trinity 66, Regina 19

Rosary 49, St. Ignatius 33

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Rockford Christian Life vs. Princeton, ccd.

Wheeling vs. St. Viator, ccd.