Thursday’s Scores

by Associated Press on February 9, 2017 at 11:34 pm
BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Avella 57, Bentworth 41

Beaver County Christian 63, Quigley Catholic 52

Clarion-Limestone 81, Cranberry 35

Corry 60, Seneca 47

Franklin Regional 66, Pittsburgh North Catholic 53

Greenwood 48, Harrisburg Christian 37

Jamestown 67, Calvary Baptist 57

McKeesport 74, Shaler 58

Milton Hershey 64, Cedar Cliff 60

Notre Dame-Green Pond 65, Palmerton 50

Portersville Christian 55, Cheswick Christian 34

Quaker Valley 78, Ambridge 71

West Perry 48, Susquenita 31

Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament

Lampeter-Strasburg 68, Manheim Central 63

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bellwood-Antis vs. Juniata Valley, ppd.< to Feb 16.

Carrick vs. Pittsburgh Obama, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Central Dauphin vs. Red Land, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Elk Lake vs. Mountain View, ppd.

Haverford vs. Lower Merion, ppd.

Hundred, W.Va. vs. Mapletown, ppd.< to Feb 13.

Lincoln Leadership vs. Allentown Dieruff, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Moshannon Valley vs. Claysburg-Kimmel, ppd.< to Feb 14.

New Covenant vs. North Rome Christian, ppd.

Perry Traditional Academy vs. Brashear, ppd.< to Feb 13.

Princeton Day, N.J. vs. Springside Chestnut Hill, ppd.

Radnor vs. Springfield Delco, ppd.

Scranton Holy Cross vs. Blue Ridge, ppd.< to Feb 19.

St. Joseph’s Catholic vs. Southern Huntingdon, ppd.

Susquehannock vs. Columbia, ccd.

Upper Dublin vs. Quakertown, ppd.

Waynesboro vs. Carlisle, ppd.< to Feb 13.

West Branch vs. Mount Union, ppd.

West Chester Henderson vs. Avon Grove, ppd.

West Greene vs. California, ppd.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Albert Gallatin 51, Laurel Highlands 44

Ambridge 64, Quaker Valley 46

Beaver Area 57, Blackhawk 54

Beaver Falls 59, Ellwood City 35

Bethel Park 50, West Mifflin 33

Bethlehem Center 63, Bentworth 17

Bishop Canevin 51, Carlynton 25

Brownsville 69, Waynesburg Central 37

Burrell 66, Valley 21

Cambridge Springs 49, Eisenhower 20

Cedar Cliff 32, Milton Hershey 30

Central Valley 54, Hopewell 34

Charleroi 60, McGuffey 34

Chartiers-Houston 55, Fort Cherry 11

Clarion 53, St. Marys 51

Cochranton 43, Youngsville 24

Conneaut, Ohio 36, Fairview 31

Conneaut Area 42, Grove City 21

Cornell 67, Jefferson-Morgan 17

Coudersport 65, Galeton 40

Deer Lakes 48, Highlands 45

Elizabeth Forward 69, Belle Vernon 56

Elwood City Riverside 65, Freedom 49

Erie McDowell 45, Erie Central Tech 40

Farrell 66, Mercer 32

Greensburg Central Catholic 42, Jeannette 16

Harbor Creek 61, Corry 41

Hickory 54, Meadville 44

Kennedy Catholic 64, Rocky Grove 11

Keystone Oaks 51, South Park 34

Lakeview 55, Titusville 48

Leechburg 60, Brentwood 47

Maplewood 59, Iroquois 34

Mars 58, Hampton 41

Mercyhurst Prep 60, Seneca 37

Montour 56, Baldwin 52

Mount Pleasant 49, Southmoreland 41, OT

Neshannock 63, Laurel 30

New Brighton 42, Aliquippa 41

North East 54, Northwestern 44

Northern Bedford 53, Chestnut Ridge 39

Northern Potter 51, Cameron County 49

Otto-Eldred 58, Oswayo 42

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 52, Shenango 31

Peters Township 61, Canon-McMillan 45

Pine-Richland 65, Upper St. Clair 27

Pittsburgh North Catholic 75, Knoch 34

Port Allegany 60, Austin 16

Reynolds 33, Commodore Perry 30

Riverview 56, Springdale 18

Rochester 57, Eden Christian 23

Saegertown 59, Union City 26

Serra Catholic 45, Carmichaels 27

Shady Side Academy 41, Steel Valley 31

Shaler 50, McKeesport 49

Sharon 54, Sharpsville 42

Slippery Rock 49, General McLane 36

St. Joseph 74, Quigley Catholic 63

Sto-Rox 70, Northgate 44

Trinity 55, Ringgold 36

Ursuline Academy, Ohio 59, Villa Maria 50

Vincentian Academy 58, Ellis School 16

Warren 47, Erie Strong Vincent 37

Washington 64, Burgettstown 61

West Allegheny 53, Fox Chapel 52

West Middlesex 67, Jamestown 21

Wilmington 45, Oil City 38

Lancaster-Lebanon League Tournament

Lebanon Catholic 43, Cocalico 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Abington Heights vs. West Scranton, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Allderdice vs. Westinghouse, ppd.< to Feb 13.

Avella vs. Clairton, ppd.

Avon Grove vs. West Chester Henderson, ppd.

Avonworth vs. Seton-LaSalle, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Bald Eagle Area vs. St. Joseph’s Catholic, ccd.

Bedford vs. Bishop McCort, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Benton vs. South Williamsport, ppd.

Berwick vs. Wyoming Area, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Bishop Carroll vs. Bishop Guilfoyle, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Bishop Shanahan vs. Downingtown East, ppd.

Brashear vs. Perry Traditional Academy, ppd.< to Feb 10.

California vs. Frazier, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Cambria Heights vs. Central Cambria, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Central Bucks East vs. Perkiomen Valley, ppd.

Christopher Dock vs. Delco Christian, ppd.

Claysburg-Kimmel vs. Moshannon Valley, ppd.< to Feb 14.

Conemaugh Township vs. Portage Area, ppd.< to Feb 14.

Connellsville vs. Uniontown, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Derry vs. Yough, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Dunmore vs. Riverside, ppd.< to Feb 10.

East Juniata vs. Bellefonte, ppd.

Elk Lake vs. Carbondale, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Everett vs. Tussey Mountain, ppd.< to Feb 16.

Forbes Road vs. McConnellsburg, ccd.

Forest City vs. Blue Ridge, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Forest Hills vs. Penn Cambria, ppd.< to Feb 15.

Fort Leboeuf vs. Erie East, ppd.< to Feb 11.

Franklin Regional vs. Plum, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Greater Johnstown vs. Richland, ppd.

Hanover Area vs. Wilkes-Barre Meyers, ppd.< to Feb 11.

Hazleton Area vs. Crestwood, ppd.< to Feb 17.

Imani Christian Academy vs. South Side, ppd.

Indiana vs. Armstrong, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Jersey Shore vs. Milton, ppd.

Jim Thorpe vs. Panther Valley, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Lackawanna Trail vs. Susquehanna, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Lakeland vs. Mid Valley, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Lehighton vs. Blue Mountain, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Lincoln Leadership vs. Allentown Dieruff, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Lower Merion vs. Haverford, ppd.

Mahanoy Area vs. Williams Valley, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Marian Catholic vs. Pottsville Nativity, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Midd-West vs. Juniata, ppd.< to Feb 11.

Minersville vs. Tri-Valley, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Mount Union vs. West Branch, ppd.

Nanticoke Area vs. Holy Redeemer, ppd.< to Feb 10.

New Covenant vs. North Rome Christian, ppd.

Newport vs. Line Mountain, ppd.

North Penn vs. Neshaminy, ppd.

North Star vs. Conemaugh Valley, ppd.

Oley Valley vs. Linden Hall, ccd.

Penns Valley vs. Lewisburg, ppd.< to Feb 14.

Pine Grove vs. North Schuylkill, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Pittsburgh Obama vs. Carrick, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Pittston Area vs. Dallas, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Pottsville vs. Tamaqua, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Propel Andrew Street vs. New Castle, ppd.

Punxsutawney vs. Dubois, ppd.< to Feb 18.

Quakertown vs. Upper Dublin, ppd.

Ridley vs. Upper Darby, ppd.

Salisbury-Elk Lick vs. Rockwood, ppd.

Schuylkill Haven vs. Lourdes Regional, ppd.

Scranton Holy Cross vs. Old Forge, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Scranton Prep vs. Delaware Valley, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Shade vs. Meyersdale, ppd.< to Feb 11.

Shanksville-Stoneycreek vs. Ferndale, ppd.

Shenandoah Valley vs. Weatherly, ppd.< to Feb 11.

Somerset vs. Westmont Hilltop, ppd.< to Feb 14.

South Allegheny vs. East Allegheny, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Southern Fulton vs. Fannett-Metal, ppd.< to Feb 15.

State College vs. Altoona, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Tunkhannock vs. Lake-Lehman, ppd.< to Feb 11.

Union Grant, W.Va. vs. Turkeyfoot Valley, ppd.

Valley View vs. Honesdale, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Wallenpaupack vs. North Pocono, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Waynesboro vs. Carlisle, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Western Wayne vs. Scranton, ppd.< to Feb 15.

Wilkes-Barre GAR vs. Northwest Area, ppd.< to Feb 10.

Windber vs. Blacklick, ppd.

<<