Saturday’s AA prep girls track results

by Associated Press on May 20, 2017 at 5:46 pm

CHARLESTON, Ill. (AP) — Here are Saturday’s results in the class AA girls state track and field meet at Eastern Illinois: CLASS 2A

___

Team Scores — 1, Dunlap, 78. 2, Cahokia (H.S.), 57. 3, Springfield (Southeast), 40. 4, Chicago (Brooks), 35. 5, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 34. 6, Urbana (H.S.), 33. 7, Decatur (Eisenhower), 28. 8, Tolono (Unity), 24. 9, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 23. 10, Dixon (H.S.), Monticello, Vernon Hills, 21. 13, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), LaSalle (L.-Peru), Maple Park (Kaneland), 20. 16, Charleston, 19. 17, Aurora (Rosary), Geneseo, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 18. 20, Chicago (Morgan Park), 17. 21, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 14. 22, Centralia (H.S.), 13. 23, Richton Park (Rich South), Sterling (H.S.), 12. 25, Park Forest (Rich East), Sandwich, 11. 27, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), Aurora (Central Catholic), 10. 29, Braidwood (Reed-Custer), Chicago (Lindblom), Norridge (Ridgewood), 9. 32, Chicago Heights (Marian), Mt. Zion, Washington, 8. 35, Metamora, 7.50. 36, Freeburg, Lansing (Illiana Christian), Rochelle, 7. 39, Harrisburg, 6.50. 40, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy), Woodstock (H.S.), 6. 42, Erie, North Chicago, Streator (Twp.), 5. 45, Galena (H.S.), Mahomet (M.-Seymour), Peoria (Manual), Springfield (Lanphier), 4. 49, Salem, Woodstock (Marian), 3.50. 51, Eureka, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), Lombard (Montini), Mascoutah, Mundelein (Carmel), Waterloo (H.S.), 3. 57, Carbondale (H.S.), Chicago (De La Salle), Mattoon, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), Rock Falls, 2. 62, Chicago (King), Clinton, Greenville, Rochester, 1.

___ Saturday’s Finals

___

Long Jump — 1, Erika Furbeck, Geneseo, 19-05.00. 2, Imani Carothers, Chicago (Brooks), 19-03.25. 3, Mariya Hudson, Cahokia (H.S.), 18-07.75. 4, Serena Bolden, Springfield (Southeast), 18-02.50. 5, Jaden Christian, Braidwood (Reed-Custer), 18-00.50. 6, Shay Scheri, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 17-09.75. 7, Savannah Sullivan, Dunlap, 17-08.75. 8, LaQwasia Stepney, Cahokia (H.S.), 17-06.25. 9, Camille Osborne, Richton Park (Rich South), 17-04.25. 10, Emma Helferich, Monticello, 17-03.25. 11, Wynda Wormack, Dolton (Thornridge), 16-10.00. 12, Alissa Ashlock, Centralia (H.S.), 16-08.50.

___ Pole Vault — 1, Aliyah Welter, Monticello, 12-09.00. 2, Josie Held, Mt. Zion, 12-06.00. 3, Taylor Millsap, Tolono (Unity), 11-09.00. 4, Nicole Bagwell, Tolono (Unity), 11-09.00. 5, Sydney Bertschy, Dunlap, 11-06.00. 6, Cierra Kuipers, Maple Park (Kaneland), 11-06.00. 7, Cora Uidl, Woodstock (H.S.), 11-00.00. 7, Samantha Spencer, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 11-00.00. 7, Landis Brandon, Monticello, 11-00.00. 10, Stephanie Jacobs, Freeburg, 11-00.00. 11, Mara Pletcher, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 10-06.00. 12, Stefannie Sestak, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 10-00.00.

___ High Jump — 1, Diamonasia Taylor, Urbana (H.S.), 5-08.00. 2, Sarah Flight, Charleston, 5-05.00. 3, Bryleigh Buchanan, Harrisburg, 5-03.00. 3, Carly Tucker, Metamora, 5-03.00. 5, Courtney Kruthoff, Erie, 5-03.00. 6, Chloee Phillips, Salem, 5-03.00. 6, Eve Meintz, Woodstock (Marian), 5-03.00. 8, Paige Minor, Charleston, 5-03.00. 9, Breya Christopher, Galena (H.S.), 5-03.00. 10, Addison Freitag, Metamora, 5-01.00. 10, Mary Gegen, Rochester, 5-01.00. 12, Ella Englehardt, Aurora (Central Catholic), 5-01.00. 13, Alyssa Baltimore, Decatur (Eisenhower), 5-01.00. 14, Emma Taylor, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 4-11.00. –, Iesha Crowe, Kewanee (H.S.), NH. –, Mariah Ball, Mattoon, NH.

___ Shot Put — 1, Latavia Maines, Centralia (H.S.), 47-07.25. 2, A’veun Moore, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 46-07.75. 3, Tayla Schwarz, Dixon (H.S.), 44-11.75. 4, Bridget Bishop, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 42-07.00. 5, Kaylynne Terry, Streator (Twp.), 42-04.00. 6, Deambrea Brown, Peoria (Manual), 41-02.75. 7, Nikita Maines, Centralia (H.S.), 41-01.75. 8, Makenna Wilson, Charleston, 39-10.00. 9, Madelyn Daiber, Greenville, 39-07.50. 10, Addi Cox, Morton, 38-06.50. 11, Claudia Workman, Clinton, 38-01.00. 12, Megan Curran, Richmond (R.-Burton), 38-00.50.

___ Triple Jump — 1, Imani Carothers, Chicago (Brooks), 42-10.00. 2, Jayla Campbell, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 39-01.00. 3, Serena Bolden, Springfield (Southeast), 38-10.25. 4, Dominque Anderson, Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy), 38-07.50. 5, Lalonda McMath, North Chicago, 38-03.00. 6, Jaden Christian, Braidwood (Reed-Custer), 37-02.50. 7, Aanise Sajna, Dunlap, 36-11.00. 8, Summerlyn Smith, Mattoon, 36-08.00. 9, Meghan Willerton, Metamora, 36-04.00. 10, Rebecca Poindexter, Chicago (South Shore International College Prep), 36-03.50. 11, Chante Johnson, Dolton (Thornridge), 36-03.00. 12, Alex Schaub, Dunlap, 35-06.75.

___ Discus Throw — 1, Tayla Schwarz, Dixon (H.S.), 142-00. 2, A’veun Moore, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 137-10. 3, Makenna Wilson, Charleston, 124-09. 4, Lanaeja Carter, Urbana (H.S.), 124-04. 5, Tamara Herrmann, Dunlap, 120-03. 6, Cassie Perry, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 119-01. 7, Grayson Breen, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 118-02. 8, Sydney Apgar, Carbondale (H.S.), 118-02. 9, Lauren Mikolajczak, Lombard (Montini), 117-06. 10, Bridget Bishop, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 116-06. 11, Megan Curran, Richmond (R.-Burton), 115-01. 12, Lydia Willis, Mendota, 111-11.

___ 4×800-Meter Relay — 1, Dunlap, 9:31.91 (Savannah Sullivan, Miranda Kruiswyk, Jena Brooks, Sarah Georgieff). 2, Washington, 9:33.76 (Kassidy Dexheimer, Taylor Widder, Josie Hermann, Hailey Tranchitella). 3, Freeburg, 9:41.88 (Kayla Whitworth, Ashley Gilmore, Breanna Chandler, Kristen Collier). 4, Maple Park (Kaneland), 9:44.99 (Grace Purcell, Becca Richtman, Sarah Daley, Rachel Richtman). 5, Vernon Hills, 9:46.55 (Lauren Katz, Vivian Tsai, Ellie Zacek, Nicole Pinter). 6, Dixon (H.S.), 9:48.39 (Nicquelette Fazekas, Taylor Renkes, Kira Goral, Leah Drengenberg). 7, Eureka, 9:48.69 (Courtney Heffren, Tessa Wiegand, Natalie Bardwell, Emma Argo). 8, Rock Falls, 9:50.08 (Erin Porter, Alexandra Gomez, Molly Buck, Bailee Fortney). 9, Aurora (Rosary), 9:59.87 (Bridget Buckley, Megan Ronzone, Julie Bottarini, Claire Hengesbaugh). 10, Chicago (Northside), 10:03.49 (Sara McCoy, Anna Pasek, Gwendolen Casey, Fiona Casey). 11, Mahomet (M.-Seymour), 10:06.25 (Kaitlin Lewis, Brisa McGrath, Megan Churm, Madi Balbach). 12, Sterling (H.S.), 10:25.15 (Madison Bland, Megan Barnhart, Madisyn Nicklaus, Madilyn Barnhart).

___ 4×100-Meter Relay — 1, Dunlap, 47.74 (Aanise Sajna, Lizzy Hoenes, Alex Schaub, Kiara Pauli). 2, Springfield (Southeast), 48.26 (Dontavia Howard, Serena Bolden, Kaylynn Florence, Raven Moore). 3, Park Forest (Rich East), 48.56 (Amari Simmons, Makiah Sherman, Dareale Sykes, Aja Nauden). 4, Chicago (Morgan Park), 48.59 (Nalon Hurdle, Olivia Strong, Ivy McDavis, Carinne Parker). 5, Richton Park (Rich South), 48.73 (Camille Osborne, Taylor Valladay, Likkaya Keys, Brittany Hollie). 6, Springfield (Lanphier), 48.77 (Jaylen Muldrow, Ashley Farmer, Jada Redding, Martrice Brooks). 7, Cahokia (H.S.), 48.85 (Destinee’ West, LaQwasia Stepney, Jailyn Allen, Zandra Spencer). 8, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 48.95 (Jayla Morgan, Jayla Campbell, Karah Polk, Zaria Criswell). 9, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 49.19 (Tamia McNutt, Laya Adams, Jade’ Mayes, Aliyah Riley).

___ 3200-Meter Run — 1, Grace McLaughlin, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 10:40.45. 2, Franny Verville, Dunlap, 11:09.96. 3, Jordan Harmon, Tolono (Unity), 11:11.14. 4, Kayla Schiera, Sandwich, 11:15.18. 5, Libby Cultra, Urbana (H.S.), 11:21.02. 6, Kylie Hagmann, Woodstock (H.S.), 11:26.72. 7, Jenna Schwartz, Waterloo (H.S.), 11:28.28. 8, Margaret McPherson, Sterling (H.S.), 11:28.72. 9, Madeline Campbell, Rochester, 11:30.25. 10, Megan Safranski, Burlington (Central), 11:30.80. 11, Anna Lowry, Taylorville, 11:33.90. 12, Abigail Jones, Woodstock (Marian), 11:37.08. 13, Alana Chandler, Chicago (Payton), 11:40.38. 14, Ayah Aldadah, Dunlap, 11:42.28. 15, Samantha Barrett, Chicago Heights (Marian), 11:42.80. 16, Margaret O’Brien, Oak Park (Fenwick), 11:44.64. 17, Ella King, Waterloo (H.S.), 11:52.32. 18, Maya Stovall, Macomb, 11:57.23. 19, Julia Robleski, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 12:00.26. 20, Molly Crotteau, Chicago (Payton), 12:00.66. 21, Cate Peerbolte, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 12:05.33. 22, Carly Sear, Vernon Hills, 12:14.57. 23, Elsa Erling, Chicago (University), 12:20.99. 24, Charleen Mascote, Streator (Twp.), 12:22.81. 25, Franzi Wild, Chicago (University), 12:44.02.

___ 100-Meter High Hurdles — 1, Imani Carothers, Chicago (Brooks), 13.72. 2, Jordyn Bunning, Vernon Hills, 14.62. 3, Vicky Ignacik, Norridge (Ridgewood), 14.71. 4, Samantha Hibbard, Sterling (H.S.), 14.89. 5, LaQwasia Stepney, Cahokia (H.S.), 14.91. 6, Karyn Best, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 14.96. 7, Paige Christopher, Galena (H.S.), 14.97. 8, Jayla Crosby, Cahokia (H.S.), 15.09. 9, Dontavia Howard, Springfield (Southeast), 15.40.

___ 100-Meter Dash — 1, Katina Martin, Decatur (Eisenhower), 11.52. 2, Mariya Hudson, Cahokia (H.S.), 11.79. 3, Kiara Pauli, Dunlap, 12.10. 4, Erika Furbeck, Geneseo, 12.17. 5, Nicole Sreenan, Maple Park (Kaneland), 12.34. 6, Treasure Keyes, Chicago (Lindblom), 12.49. 7, Erin Long, Sterling (H.S.), 12.49. 8, Jada Hoffman, Chicago Heights (Marian), 12.51. 9, Farrah Phelps, Chicago (King), 12.64.

___ 800-Meter Run — 1, Abby Fioresi, Aurora (Central Catholic), 2:12.37. 2, Rachel Hickey, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2:13.49. 3, Gillian Fiene, Lansing (Illiana Christian), 2:13.57. 4, Kelly Mindak, Chicago Heights (Marian), 2:15.89. 5, Brooke Delahanty, Aurora (Rosary), 2:17.26. 6, Shaheeda Dade, Chicago (Lindblom), 2:18.12. 7, Mackenzie Dixon, Mascoutah, 2:19.18. 8, Jenna Wiedacher, Lombard (Montini), 2:19.67. 9, Payne Turney, Clinton, 2:20.22. 10, Jena Brooks, Dunlap, 2:21.76. 11, Kassidy Dexheimer, Washington, 2:30.05. 12, Hailey Tranchitella, Washington, 2:36.46.

___ 4×200-Meter Relay — 1, Dunlap, 1:41.50 (Brittany Rainey, Savannah Sullivan, Alex Schaub, Kiara Pauli). 2, Urbana (H.S.), 1:42.70 (Talia Burton-Dought, Jyana Anderson, Diamonasia Taylor, Ayanna Kelley-Weatherspoon). 3, Chicago (Brooks), 1:43.00 (Ke’niya Smith, Imani Carothers, Sabria Croom, Tesa Roberts). 4, Cahokia (H.S.), 1:43.35 (Destinee’ West, Makayla Brownlee, Jailyn Allen, Zandra Spencer). 5, Chicago (Morgan Park), 1:43.37 (Carinne Parker, Nalon Hurdle, Ivy McDavis, Olivia Strong). 6, Park Forest (Rich East), 1:44.06 (Amari Simmons, Myah Sherman, Dareale Sykes, Aja Nauden). 7, Richton Park (Rich South), 1:44.17 (MeLaunie Wright, Taylor Valladay, Camille Osborne, Brittany Hollie). 8, Maple Park (Kaneland), 1:45.50 (Nicole Sreenan, Emma Stoker, Linsey Turner, Carly Elliott). 9, Chicago (Lindblom), 1:45.77 (Stacia Humphrey, Hannah Glass, Shadiya Ewing, Treasure Keyes).

___ 400-Meter Dash — 1, Mariya Hudson, Cahokia (H.S.), 54.48. 2, Tina Martin, Decatur (Eisenhower), 54.51. 3, Elizabeth Drab, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 55.21. 4, Raven Moore, Springfield (Southeast), 56.74. 5, Jayla Campbell, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 57.00. 6, Janell Bernardoni, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 58.59. 7, Emily Silge, Mundelein (Carmel), 58.88. 8, Kaitlyn Thrash, Chicago (De La Salle), 59.34. 9, Likkaya Keys, Richton Park (Rich South), 59.92.

___ 300-Meter Low Hurdles — 1, Karyn Best, West Chicago (Wheaton Academy), 43.49. 2, Jordyn Bunning, Vernon Hills, 44.34. 3, Jade’ Mayes, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 44.63. 4, LaQwasia Stepney, Cahokia (H.S.), 45.90. 5, Emelia Ness, Monticello, 45.93. 6, Jamika Leverston, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 46.45. 7, Karah Polk, Olympia Fields (Rich Central), 46.68. 8, Vicky Ignacik, Norridge (Ridgewood), 46.71. 9, Aliyah Welter, Monticello, 46.84.

___ 1600-Meter Run — 1, Grace McLaughlin, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 5:02.43. 2, Delaney Appino, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), 5:03.63. 3, Franny Verville, Dunlap, 5:12.67. 4, Claire Hengesbaugh, Aurora (Rosary), 5:13.10. 5, Kayla Schiera, Sandwich, 5:14.08. 6, Jordan Harmon, Tolono (Unity), 5:14.40. 7, Rachel Richtman, Maple Park (Kaneland), 5:14.64. 8, Kate Bushue, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 5:16.06. 9, Margaret McPherson, Sterling (H.S.), 5:17.22. 10, Aileen Hull, Mundelein (Carmel), 5:18.78. 11, Ayah Aldadah, Dunlap, 5:23.42. 12, Rachel Hickey, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 5:49.18.

___ 200-Meter Dash — 1, Katina Martin, Decatur (Eisenhower), 24.20. 2, Mariya Hudson, Cahokia (H.S.), 24.69. 3, Raven Moore, Springfield (Southeast), 25.23. 4, Carinne Parker, Chicago (Morgan Park), 25.44. 5, Tredaja Harris, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), 25.52. 6, Jyana Anderson, Urbana (H.S.), 25.68. 7, Elizabeth Drab, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 25.81. 8, Erika Furbeck, Geneseo, 26.25.

___ 4×400-Meter Relay — 1, Dunlap, 3:55.99 (Aanise Sajna, Lizzy Hoenes, Savannah Sullivan, Sarah Georgieff). 2, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), 3:57.78 (Jamika Leverston, Tamia McNutt, Jamika Brown, Aliyah Riley). 3, Rochelle, 3:58.92 (Jacie Wyatt, Morgan Knight, Franny Vardman, Morgan Baker). 4, Aurora (Rosary), 4:01.06 (Mary Kate Bakala, Danielle Goering, Melanie Meyer, Brooke Delahanty). 5, Springfield (Southeast), 4:04.30 (Dontavia Howard, Tiarah Phillips, Kaylynn Florence, Raven Moore). 6, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 4:04.69 (Janell Bernardoni, Emma Happ, Michela Ossola, Rachel Hickey). 7, Monticello, 4:05.42 (Emelia Ness, Abbey Leischner, Aliyah Welter, Mattie Lieb). 8, Richton Park (Rich South), 4:05.63 (Kimirah Hanson, Likkaya Keys, Lanice Hardy, Amia Cook). –, Springfield (Lanphier), DQ (Jaylen Muldrow, Terriaunna Brown, Attalia Williams, Martrice Brooks).

___