ECOL and MVL Titles Decided; Zanesville Knocks Off DeSales

MVL/ECOL Girls Titles Decided Tonight

High School Girls Basketball:

Dover 26 Zanesville 40
*Zanesville Clinches share of ECOL Scarlet Title with Marietta *

Rosecrans 65
Coshocton 36
*Rosecrans clinches ECOL Grey Division Title*

River View 46 Marietta 31
RV: Andi Daugherty- 20pts; 10reb; Sam Ringwalt- 12pts
*Marietta shares ECOL Scarlet Title with Zanesville*

Maysville 52 Tri-Valley 56
*Tri-Valley clinches share of MVL Title

Morgan 45 West Muskingum 55
WM: Dakota McKenzie- 11pts; Stephanie Imes- 13pts
M: Darrain Apperson- 18pts; Bailee Smith- 16pts
*West Muskingum Clinches Share of MVL Title*

John Glenn 59 Sheridan 61 2OT
S: Ashleigh Parkinson- 15pts; Sierra Cooper- 12pts
JG: Haley Crawford- 12pts; Brittany Fraunfelter- 12pts

Ridgewood 36 Garaway 40

Pickerington North 56 Newark 38

High School Boys Basketball:

Zanesville 44
St. Francis DeSales 39

Hilliard Davidson 37 John Glenn 27

Caldwell 53 Morgan 48
C: Johnathan Wickman- 18pts; Darren Hesson- 15pts; Eli Svercek- 15pts
M: Justin Head- 12pts; Art Davis- 10pts; Andrew Barclay- 10pts

River View 52 Philo 62

Licking Valley 35 Heath 42

Bexley 50 Granville 54
G: Ethan Schmidt- 16pts; Michael Steenson- 12pts; David Fraley- 10pts

Lakewood 64 Newark Catholic 75

MVL Wrestling Championships:

Overall Team Standings:

1. Tri-Valley- 176.50
2. New Lexington- 174
3. Sheridan- 168
4. Morgan- 126.50
5. Philo- 82
6. John Glenn- 64
7. Maysville- 59
8. Crooksville- 43.50
9. West Muskingum- 4

Individual Champions:

106:

Ethan Kehn (Sh) 8-7 over Chris Settles (NL)

113:

Slade Tyson (TV) pins Nick Young (Philo)

120:

Hayden Matheney (Morg) 5-2 over Cayne Bennett (Sh)

126:
Chris Conley (Sh) 10-3 over John Haines (Morg)

132:
Kade Kowalski (TV) Tech Fall 15-0 over Kody Driggs (Morg)

138:
Joey Patterson (TV) 6-5 over Drew Stebelton (Sh)

145:
Anthony Forman (NL) pins Seth Brock (TV)

152:
Jerald Spohn (NL) 16-3 over Bradley Ponchak (Morg)

160:
Nick Tolliver (NL) 7-4 over Tim Neptune (JG)

170:
Austin Jones (TV) pins Steve Milhoan (Morg)

182:
Patrick Sheets (Morg) 3-0 over Jacob White (TV)

195:
Alex Pressley (Mays) pins Darren Scott (Sh)

220:
RJ Waugh (Sh) pins Corey Elson (Philo)

285:
Ryan Lewis (NL) 6-5 OT over Evan Loughman (Sh)


For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Radio      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92Radio
Share: