Stories tagged with: Buckeye Trail

January 12, 2015 - 4:20am
19 weeks 3 days ago

Several schools along with others across the state will share more than $1.1 million in federal funding.

The State's Department of Education said the competitive grants went to schools participating in the National School Lunch program. The money will go toward purchasing food service equipment, such as ovens, freezers and serving line counters. 

In our area Crooksville, Buckeye Trail, Foxfire, The Muskingum County Juvenile Detention Center and Somerset Elementary will see...

May 13, 2014 - 10:23pm
1 year 2 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division II Tournament at Gant:

West Holmes 4 John Glenn 7

Philo 1, Dover 7

Division I Central District at Kenny Wolford Park:

Dublin Coffman 6 Tri-Valley 3

Division III Tournament at Ridgewood:

Buckeye Trail 0 Coshocton 14
C: Gavin Gray- No Hitter; Hunter Haas- 4RBI

H.S. Softball:...

April 23, 2014 - 9:03pm
1 year 4 weeks ago

High School Baseball:

Philo 3 Tri-Valley 10
TV: Brock Fargus- 2RBI

Maysville 7 New Lexington 4
NL: Wesley Stalkner- 3RBI

John Glenn 1 Crooksville 0
JG: Matt Tom- RBI

Morgan 1 Sheridan 11

Buckeye Trail 0 West Muskingum 15
WM: Nick Hart- 3RBI; Parker Cordial- 3RBI; Jordan Hunkins- 4IP, 8K

Zanesville 12 Rosecrans 3...

February 28, 2014 - 11:48pm
1 year 12 weeks ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division II East District at Zanesville:

Carrollton 41 John Glenn 60
JG: Drew Rackley- 16pts
-John Glenn advances to play Cambridge/West Holmes winner in District Final on 3/5

Division II East District at Ohio University Eastern:

Maysville 36 Dover 56

Division III East District:

Buckeye Trail 50 Martins...

February 21, 2014 - 11:42pm
1 year 13 weeks ago

Boys High School Tournament Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#43 Central Crossing 46 #5 Newark 82
-Newark advances to play #37 Westland at Jimmy Allen Gym on Feb 26


#29 Licking Heights 53 #26 Tri-Valley 57
TV: Camden Craig- 17pts; Marcus Dempsey- 11pts
-Tri-Valley advances to play #4 Zanesville at Winland Gym on Feb 26

Division II Central District:...

February 19, 2014 - 12:40am
1 year 14 weeks ago

High School Girls Tournament Basketball:

Division II East District:

#16 Meadowbrook 31 #4 Carrollton 67

#9 Cambridge 37 #7 Indian Creek 33
-Cambrdige advances to play Carrollton

#8 Minerva 35 #5 River View 55
RV: Andi Daugherty- 31 pts; Stephanie Hjorth- 14pts

#3 Steubenville 31 #6 Philo 63
P: Mallary Trout- 22pts...

February 16, 2014 - 1:19am
1 year 13 weeks ago

 H.S. Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District

Hilliard Davidson 38 Newark 55
-Newark advances to face Hilliard Darby at 7pm Feb 19

Division II East District:

Morgan 57 Claymont 60 OT

Southeast District:

Sheridan 65 Vinton County 57
-Sheridan advances to play Jackson

Division III East District:

Coshocton 17...

February 8, 2014 - 11:16pm
1 year 15 weeks ago

BOYS BASKETBALL

Zanesville 72 Wheeling Park 69 OT

Z: JT McFarland- 22pts; Thomas Wibbeler-14pts; Ramon Wilson- 12pts; Malik Bocook- 11pts
 
Pickerington North 41 Tri-Valley 49
TV: Avery Williams- 16pts 7reb
 
Claymont 81 Philo 67
 
Maysville 65 Crooksville 64
M: Ian Lake- 21pts
...
February 5, 2014 - 12:56am
1 year 16 weeks ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Philo 36 John Glenn 48

JG: Drew Rackley- 20 pts; Parker Evans- 13 pts

Fairfield Christian 61 Rosecrans 43

Cambridge 59 Steubenville 84

C: Josh Lewis- 13pts

Newark Catholic 49 Utica 24

Licking Heights 38 Licking Valley 46

Granville 44 Heath 35

Johnstown 44 ...

January 31, 2014 - 11:51pm
1 year 16 weeks ago

 High School Boys Basketball:

East Central Ohio League:

Cambridge 45 Zanesville 63
Z: Malik Bocook- 21pts,13reb; JT McFarland- 14pts
C: Jordan Watson-17pts

River View 54 Rosecrans 49

Claymont 59 New Philadelphia 76

Dover 71 Marietta 55

Meadowbrook 57 Coshocton 47

...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Radio      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92Radio
Share: