Stories tagged with: Cambridge

March 5, 2014 - 11:08pm
1 year 11 weeks ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division II District Final at Zanesville:

#9 Cambridge 43 #2 John Glenn 47
JG: Drew Rackley- 19pts
C: Trevor Wilkinson- 14pts; Zach Padden- 12pts
-John Glenn advances to Regional Semi-Finals at Ohio University on March 13th at 8pm against Steubenville/Dover winner

Division IV Central District Final:

#2 Newark Catholic 50 #1 Harvest Prep 56

March 1, 2014 - 11:11pm
1 year 11 weeks ago

Ohio State Wrestling Tournament:

Division I:

145: Kade Kowalski (Tri-Valley) dec. Trey Grine (Ross) 6-2

Division II:

152: Third Place: Reyse Wallbrown (Indian Lake) dec Dain Stefeny (Granville) 7-0

160: Seventh Place: Brendan Scherer (River View) maj dec Caleb Horn (Amanda-Clearcreek) 10-0

195: Seventh Place: Blake Owens (Licking Valley)...

February 27, 2014 - 11:18pm
1 year 11 weeks ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#15 St. Francis DeSales 35 #5 Newark 49
N: Kym Royster- 22pts. 14reb; Emily Paul- 12pts

#9 Dublin Coffman 68 #4 Zanesville 40

Division II East District Final at Union Local:

#9 Cambridge 36 #2 Maysville 57
M: Kayla Russell- 19pts; Brooke Smith- 17pts; Kori Sidwell- 10pts
C: Haley...

February 25, 2014 - 11:00pm
1 year 12 weeks ago

BOYS TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

DIVISION II EAST DISTRICT AT OUE

#19 Morgan 24 #1 Dover 67

#14 Indian Valley 52 #11 Maysville 55

#11 Maysville vs. #1 Dover Friday 7pm @ OUE

DIVISION II EAST DISTRICT AT ZHS

#9 Cambridge 60 #4 Claymont 59
Ca: Trevor Wilkinson- 16pts, Jordan Watson- 15pts, Josh Lewis 12pts
...

February 25, 2014 - 12:15am
1 year 12 weeks ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division III Southeast District at Waverly:

#5 Crooksville 36 #1 McClain 51

Regular Season:

Zanesville 47 Cambridge 51

NCAA Division III Women's Basketball:

OAC Tournament:

Muskingum 71 Mount Union 83

 

February 23, 2014 - 12:03am
1 year 12 weeks ago

 High School Girls Basketball:

Division II East District at Union Local:

#2 Maysville 51 #10 Dover 37
M: Kori Sidwell- 16points; Brooke Smith- 12pts; Kayla Russell- 11pts
-Maysville advances to play #9 Cambridge at Union Local on Feb 27 at 7pm

#9 Cambridge 69 #4 Carrollton 52
-Cambridge advances to play #2 Maysville at Union Local on Feb 27 at 7pm

Division II East...

February 20, 2014 - 12:07am
1 year 13 weeks ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division II Southeast District at Logan High School:

#9 New Lexington 42 #1 Logan Elm 72

#5 Vinton County 37 #4 Sheridan 38
-Sheridan advances to play Logan Elm at Logan on Feb 22 at 7pm

Division II East District at Winland Gym:

#9 Cambridge 60 #16 Edison 52
C: Clifford Clark- 18pts; Jordan Watson-13pts
-Cambridge...

February 19, 2014 - 12:40am
1 year 13 weeks ago

High School Girls Tournament Basketball:

Division II East District:

#16 Meadowbrook 31 #4 Carrollton 67

#9 Cambridge 37 #7 Indian Creek 33
-Cambrdige advances to play Carrollton

#8 Minerva 35 #5 River View 55
RV: Andi Daugherty- 31 pts; Stephanie Hjorth- 14pts

#3 Steubenville 31 #6 Philo 63
P: Mallary Trout- 22pts...

February 14, 2014 - 11:06pm
1 year 13 weeks ago

EAST CENTRAL OHIO LEAGUE

Marietta 39 Zanesville 49

Claymont 68 Rosecrans 75 2OT
R: Jesse Melick- 32pts; Aaron Gehlken- 23pts
R: Todd Rock Career Win 300

New Philadelphia 47 Dover 32

Cambridge 60 Meadowbrook 55

River View 44 Coshocton 45 OT

MUSKINGUM VALLEY LEAUGE

Maysville 72...

February 14, 2014 - 12:29am
1 year 13 weeks ago

High School Girls Basketball:

DIVISION II SECTIONAL AT UNION LOCAL:

John Glenn 47 Cambridge 54
JG: Brittany Fraunfelter- 18; Brook Fatheree- 10
C: Kiersten Taylor- 21pts; Haley Stocker- 14pts (became school's all time leading scorer)

DIVISION II SECTIONAL AT LOGAN:

#7 Gallia Academy 45 #2 Sheridan 69
S: Taylor Gittings- 19pts
-Sheridan advances to play Vinton County Feb 15...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Radio      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92Radio
Share: