Stories tagged with: Fort Frye

December 14, 2013 - 11:57pm
17 weeks 6 days ago

 High School Girls Basketball:

Maysville 70 John Glenn 26
M: Kayla Russell-14pts; Kori Sidwell- 11pts
JG: Brittany Fraunfelter- 11pts

Cambridge 27 Zanesville 51
Z: Leanne Ulbrich- 13pts; Alexus Grimett- 12pts

Philo 65 Sheridan 47
P: Mallary Trout- 23pts; Corrie Burkhart- 20pts

Rosecrans 51 Marietta 40
R: Molly Nash- 35pts

Tri-Valley 27...

December 13, 2013 - 10:50pm
17 weeks 6 days ago

High School Boys Basketball

ECOL
Zanesville 72 Claymont 66

Meadowbrook 58 Rosecrans 37

Cambridge 44 New Philadelphia 65
NP: Ethan Boose: 22 pts, 7 rebs
Marco Colombo: 13 pts, 9 rebs
Caleb Beans 11 pts
CA: Jordan Watson: 26 pts

Marietta 31 Dover 55

Coshocton 31 ...

December 10, 2013 - 5:27pm
18 weeks 3 days ago

High School Boys Basketball

ECOL

Bloom Carroll 41 Zanesville 68
Z: Malik Bocook 16 pts
James Clark 13 pts
J.T. McFarland 11 pts
Dar Stanford 10 pts

Rosecrans 55 Shadyside 67

R: Aaron Gehlken 22 pts

Carrollton 40 New Philadelphia 64

Meadowbrook 58 Cambridge 66

MVL...

December 9, 2013 - 11:14pm
18 weeks 4 days ago

 High School Girls Basketball:

Philo 29 Maysville 51
M: Callie Tatman- 18pts; Kori Sidwell-17pts, 14reb
P: Mallary Trout- 8pts

Coshocton 17 John Glenn 50
JG: Taylour Fatheree- 15pts
C: Hannah Lain- 10pts

Logan 44 Sheridan 48

Garaway 39 River View 42
RV: Andi Daugherty-19pts,10reb
G: Gourtney Putt- 12pts

Shenandoah 40 Fort Frye 67...

November 8, 2013 - 11:47pm
23 weeks 6 hours ago

Division II Region 5:

Northland 21  New Albany 35
Licking Heights 0 Mansfield Senior 24
Dublin Scioto 3 Worthington Kilbourne 38
St. Charles 0  Zanesville 38

Division III Region 9

Logan Elm 55  Athens 74
New Philadelphia 21 Tri-Valley 47
Dover 14 Marion-Franklin 34...

November 3, 2013 - 4:18pm
23 weeks 5 days ago

Earlier this afternoon the OHSAA released their official final rankings for football teams in the state of Ohio. That means the playoffs are now set and here are the pairings for the first round of the High School Playoffs:

Division II Region 5:

St. Charles (7-2) at Zanesville (10-0) at Sulsberger Stadium

Division III Region 9:

New Philadelphia (9-1) at Tri-Valley (8-2) at Jack Anderson Stadium Dover (7-3) at Marion Franklin (9-1)

...
November 1, 2013 - 3:57pm
24 weeks 7 hours ago

East Central Ohio League:

Zanesville 60 Marietta 0
Cambridge 50 Meadowbrook 12
Maysville 20 Claymont 19
M: Game Winning TD as Time Expired
Rosecrans 7 Fort Frye 53
Coshocton 26 River View 13
New Philadelphia 34 Dover 28 3OT

Muskingum Valley League

John Glenn 28 ...

October 25, 2013 - 1:44pm
25 weeks 7 hours ago

High School Football:

East Central Ohio League:

Cambridge 10 New Philadelphia 35
River View 0 Zanesville 71
Z:
Clinched Share of ECOL Scarlet TItle
Coshocton 24 Claymont 28
CL:
Clinched Share of ECOL Gray Title
Dover 60 Marietta 18

Muskigum Valley League:
...

October 21, 2013 - 11:01pm
25 weeks 4 days ago

High School Volleyball:

Division III District Semi-Final at Cambridge:

Fort Frye 12,10,19 Ridgewood 25,25,25
R: Generals Advance to District Final on 10-23 at 7pm v Tusky Valley

Buckeye Trail 19,22,28 Tusky Valley 25,25,30
TV: Trojans Advance to District Final on 10-23 at 7pm v Ridgewood

October 18, 2013 - 3:14pm
26 weeks 7 hours ago

High School Football Week 8:

East Central Ohio League:

Logan 13 Zanesville 58
Claymont 24 Meadowbrook 7
Dover 53 Coshocton 0
New Philadelphia 63 Marietta 15
Beaver 14 Cambridge 50

Muskingum Valley League:

West Muskingum 28 Buckeye Trail 53
Crooksville...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Morning Rush      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZscores      @WHIZweather      @Z92MorningRush
Share: