Stories tagged with: Granville

September 14, 2012 - 3:52pm
2 years 45 weeks ago

H.S. Football:

Ursuline 24 Zanesville 31

Dover 21  Tri-Valley 28

Philo 35
Morgan 0

Sheridan 29 Crooksville 16

West Muskingum 7 John Glenn 61

Maysville 28
New Lexington 26

Newark 0 Pickerington North 56

Gallia Academy 63 ...

August 31, 2012 - 3:34pm
2 years 47 weeks ago

H.S. Football:

LIcking Valley 7 Zanesville 28
John Glenn 30
New Lexington 9
Crooksville 13 Philo 14
Maysville 7 Tri-Valley 47
Sheridan 56
West Muskingum 7
Morgan 21 Union Local 0
Northridge Vikings 6 Lakewood Lancers 25
Miller Falcons 6 Eastern Eagles 47
Meadowbrook Colts ...

August 25, 2012 - 12:17am
2 years 48 weeks ago

H.S. Football Scores:

Zanesville: 49 Newark: 0

Tri-Valley: 29 Licking Valley: 14

Rosecrans: 33 Crooksville: 42

Philo: 33 Warren Local: 12

Marietta: 41 Morgan: 35

Lakewood: 0 Sheridan: 53

New Lexington: 28 Fairfield Union: 20

Columbus Academy:...

June 2, 2012 - 6:06pm
3 years 8 weeks ago

Area Results in OHSAA Track and Field Championships

Division I

Girls Discus-- 8. Kaylee Antill (Tri-Valley) 134' 11"

Division II

Girls Shotput-- 3. Sarah Clow (Sheridan) 44' 2.75" (Personal Record)

Clow becomes seven-time All-Ohioan

Girls Pole Vault-- T4. Kaitlyn Martin (River View) 11' 3"

Girls Long Jump-- Kristie Marcum (Morgan) did not place with three...

June 1, 2012 - 6:48pm
3 years 8 weeks ago

H.S. Track

Division III:

Girls:

4x200: Bishop Rosecrans- 1:50.09 finished 13th

4x100: Shenandoah- 53.35 finished 15th

4x400: Fort Frye- 4:09.60 finished 12th

Pole Vault- Meghan Cunningham (Ridgewood) 10-00 finished 8th (All Ohio)

Boys:

Pole Vault: Chris Saylor (Ridgewood) 13.06 finished tied for 5th (All Ohio)

Division II:

Girls:

Discus: Sarah Clow (Sheridan) 128-03...

May 15, 2012 - 9:23pm
3 years 10 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division II District at Dublin Coffman:

Bishop Watterson 0 Granville 10
-Granville advances to District Finals at Beaver Field at 4pm on May 17th against Jonathan Alder

Division II District at Grove City:

Big Walnut 2 Lakewood 1

H.S. Softball:

Division II District at Northwest :

...

May 10, 2012 - 7:55pm
3 years 11 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Division II - Gant Municipal Stadium

River View 1  West Holmes 8

*West Holmes will play Cambridge on May 16th at River View*


Division II - Sheridan High School

Circleville 7  Sheridan 8
SH: Drew Murray - 2-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs
        Mike Skinner - 2-3, go-ahead RBI single in...

April 20, 2012 - 8:42pm
3 years 14 weeks ago

Baseball

River View 4 Zanesville 9

WP: Austin Miller 7 IP, 7 H, 4 ER, 5 BB, 6 K

Zanes: Wes Hudson 2-4, 2 RBI Shane Biles 1-2, 3B, 2 R Matt Lynn 2-4, RBI

RV: Michael Adams 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI Josh Knight 2-3

Sheridan 7 John Glenn 5

WP: Dylan Davy 7 IP, 11 H, ER, 2 K

Sher: Seth Helser 2-4, 2B, HR, 5 RBI (GW Grand Slam in 7th inning) Drew Murray HR

JG: Joe Ferguson 2-4, RBI Cody Day 2-4, 2B, RBI...

April 18, 2012 - 5:23pm
3 years 14 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Philo 0  Tri-Valley 8

John Glenn 3  Crooksville 2

Morgan 5  Sheridan 10
SHS:
Jacob Horsley - 3-4, RBI
          Drew Murray - 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs

Maysville 4  New Lexington 10

Zanesville 18
  Meadowbrook 4
The Blue Devils...

April 4, 2012 - 8:41pm
3 years 16 weeks ago

High School Baseball

Maysville 6 Sheridan 15

Tri-Valley 1 Crooksville 5

WP: Talon Thomas 7 IP, 4 H, ER, 4 BB, 4 K

Crooks: Austen Erwin 1-4, 2B, R, RBI Dylan Spung 1-2, 2B, R

TV: Austin Jones 3-4, 2B, 3B, R

Philo 4 Morgan 13

West Muskingum 1 John Glenn 6

Granville 8 Newark Catholic 1

...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Radio      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92Radio
Share: