Stories tagged with: Newark Catholic

March 1, 2014 - 11:11pm
1 year 11 weeks ago

Ohio State Wrestling Tournament:

Division I:

145: Kade Kowalski (Tri-Valley) dec. Trey Grine (Ross) 6-2

Division II:

152: Third Place: Reyse Wallbrown (Indian Lake) dec Dain Stefeny (Granville) 7-0

160: Seventh Place: Brendan Scherer (River View) maj dec Caleb Horn (Amanda-Clearcreek) 10-0

195: Seventh Place: Blake Owens (Licking Valley)...

February 27, 2014 - 11:18pm
1 year 11 weeks ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#15 St. Francis DeSales 35 #5 Newark 49
N: Kym Royster- 22pts. 14reb; Emily Paul- 12pts

#9 Dublin Coffman 68 #4 Zanesville 40

Division II East District Final at Union Local:

#9 Cambridge 36 #2 Maysville 57
M: Kayla Russell- 19pts; Brooke Smith- 17pts; Kori Sidwell- 10pts
C: Haley...

February 26, 2014 - 11:22pm
1 year 12 weeks ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#37 Westland 51 #5 Newark 72

#26 Tri-Valley 33  #4 Zanesville 55

Division II East District: 

#10 Beaver Local 55 #7 Philo 60

#15 Tusky Valley 49 #3 Steubenville 69 

Division II Central District:

#12...

February 21, 2014 - 11:42pm
1 year 12 weeks ago

Boys High School Tournament Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#43 Central Crossing 46 #5 Newark 82
-Newark advances to play #37 Westland at Jimmy Allen Gym on Feb 26


#29 Licking Heights 53 #26 Tri-Valley 57
TV: Camden Craig- 17pts; Marcus Dempsey- 11pts
-Tri-Valley advances to play #4 Zanesville at Winland Gym on Feb 26

Division II Central District:...

February 21, 2014 - 12:15am
1 year 12 weeks ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#21 Big Walnut 29 #6 Zanesville 44
Z: Brooke Davy- 19pts
-Zanesville advances to face #9 Dublin Coffman at Hamilton TWP. on 2/27 at 6pm 

Division II Southeast District:

#2 Sheridan 46 #1 Jackson 59

Division II Central District:

#13 Lakewood 49 #11 Beechcroft 34...

February 16, 2014 - 1:19am
1 year 13 weeks ago

 H.S. Girls Basketball:

Division I Central District

Hilliard Davidson 38 Newark 55
-Newark advances to face Hilliard Darby at 7pm Feb 19

Division II East District:

Morgan 57 Claymont 60 OT

Southeast District:

Sheridan 65 Vinton County 57
-Sheridan advances to play Jackson

Division III East District:

Coshocton 17...

February 11, 2014 - 10:51pm
1 year 14 weeks ago

MUSKINGUM VALLEY LEAGUE

Sheridan 44 John Glenn 63
JG: Blake Atkins- 20pts; Parker Evans- 20pts

Philo 55 Maysville 48
P: Tyler Cassidy- 13pts; Lake Fletcher- 12pts; Chase Hambel 12pts
M: Tanner Stottesberry- 10pts; Judd Murvine- 10pts

New Lexington 47 West Muskingum 52

Tri-Valley 45 Crooksville 34

EAST CENTRAL OHIO LEAGUE...

February 11, 2014 - 10:31pm
1 year 14 weeks ago

DIVISION I
1, CIN. PRINCETON (7) 21-2 203
2, MASON (5) 21-1 184
3, KETTERING FAIRMONT (4) 19-2 178
4, WADSWORTH (5) 20-1 171
5, N. CAN. HOOVER (1) 18-2 145
6, PERRYSBURG 18-2 100
7, TOL. NOTRE DAME 15-3 69
8, BEREA-MIDPARK 19-2 66
9, CENTERVILLE 19-3 47
10, REYNOLDSBURG 18-4 41

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 11, SOLON (1) 28.


DIVISION II
1, MILLERSBURG W. HOLMES (18) 22-0 221
2, KETTERING ALTER...

February 7, 2014 - 10:50pm
1 year 14 weeks ago

EAST CENTRAL OHIO LEAGUE

Dover 39 Zanesville 44
Z: Malik Bocook- 17 pts 11 reb; J.T. McFarland- 10 pts

Coshocton 47 Rosecrans 57

New Philadelphia 56 Cambridge 46

Marietta 58 River View 48

Meadowbrook 50 Claymont 61

MUSKINGUM VALLEY LEAGUE

John Glenn 77 Maysville 30

West...

February 7, 2014 - 12:12am
1 year 14 weeks ago

High School Girls Basketball:

Northridge 38 Licking Valley 50

Granville 48 Newark Catholic 64

Crooksville 28 West Muskingum 56
C: Shelby Van Meter scored 1,000th career point (15pts; 10 reb)

Morgan 48 Philo 64
P: Mallary Trout- 24pts
M: Vada Clemens- 23pts

Ridgewood 60 Sandy Valley 40

OVAC Semi-Final:
Fort Frye...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Radio      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92Radio
Share: