Stories tagged with: Ridgewood

June 5, 2010 - 5:54pm
5 years 4 weeks ago

H.S. Softball:

Division II State Final:

Lakewood (29-5) 1 Poland (30-2) 0

WP: Alyssa Patznick-7IP,6H, 4K; Gave up 5 total runs in 8 plaoff games

Kelsi Thompson (Lake) 2-3,HR,RBI

 Lakewood wins third state title in three years

H.S. Baseball:

Division IV State Final:

Newark Catholic (15-20) 0 Fort Loramie (30-3) 3...

June 4, 2010 - 10:55pm
5 years 4 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Division II State Semi-Final:

Walsh Jesuit (30-1) 4 Lakewood (27-5) 1

 

 

H.S. Track:

State Track Meet at Jesse Owens:

Division II:

Girls 300 M Hurdles-Cassie Copeland (Morgan) 45.05 Qualifies for State Final in Event

Boys 300 M Hurdles- Luke Cade (Sheridan) 39.07...

April 13, 2010 - 7:58pm
5 years 11 weeks ago

Baseball

Zanesville : 13 (13-0) Buckeye Trail: 3 (4-7)

WP: Matt Maxwell (1st Varsity start) - CG, 5 K, 5 H, 1 ER

(Zanes) Cole Hudson - 2/3, 3B, 3 RBI

(BT) Zach Roe - 2/3

River View 5 Philo 4

 

Softball:

Tri-valley: 5 Cambridge: 0


Tusky valley: 7 Coshocton: 14


Garaway: 2 Ridgewood...

April 1, 2010 - 7:09pm
5 years 13 weeks ago

H.S. Baseball:

Newark (0-2): 1

Zanesville (4-0): 11  F/6

WP: Colten Maxwell- 5IP, 2H, 1R, 4K

Colten Maxwell (Z) 1B, 2B, 2R

Shane Biles (Z) 2B, 2RBI

Zack Pollack (Z) RBI

Michael Lynn (Z) RBI

Austin Miller (Z) 2RBI

 

Crooksville: 6

Maysville: 9

WP: Billy Trout- 7IP, 4K, 4ER, 8H

Billy Trout (M)...

March 6, 2010 - 10:42pm
5 years 17 weeks ago

OHSAA State Wrestling-- 285 lb final

Drew Carpenter (Sheridan) defeats Vincenzo Cardone, 4-1, to win state title

Girls Division I District Final-- Olentangy Libery HS

Gahanna Lincoln 45 Tri-Valley 39

Boys Division II Sectional Final-- Coshocton High School

Claymont 39 Zanesville 54

Zanesville advances to play Dover in District final, March 10th

Zanes:...

February 24, 2010 - 9:13pm
5 years 18 weeks ago

 Boys Tournament Basketball

D-II Sectionals @ Logan H.S.

Vinton County 47 Sheridan 46

New Lexington 34 Logan Elm 56

D-II Sectionals @ Thomas Worthington H.S.

Jonathan Alder 54 Lakewood 38

D-II Sectionals @ Centerburg H.S.

Columbus East 64 Licking Valley 42

Girls Tournament Basketball

D-II...

February 24, 2010 - 12:05am
5 years 18 weeks ago

OHSAA Playoffs-- Divsion I Sectional @ Worthington Christian Middle School

Independence 50 Tri-Valley 45

Boys Division II Sectional @ Coshocton

Indian Valley 39 Philo 31

Philo: Grant Rock 11 pts

Morgan 42 River View 38

Morgan advances to play John Glenn Saturday night @ 8PM

Mor: Zak Smith 14 pts RV: Jared Miller 18 pts

Boys Divsion II @ OU East...

February 20, 2010 - 4:59pm
5 years 19 weeks ago

Girls Tournament Basketball

D-II Sectionals @ Alexandra

South Point 60 Sheridan 62

Marietta 63 New Lexington 46

D-II Sectionals @ Cambridge

D-III Sectionals: West Muskingum 72 Martins Ferry 24

-- Amy Graham (West): 17 pts; Kaylee Nutter (West): 14 pts

D-III Sectionals @ Wellston

Zane Trace 54 Crooksville...

February 19, 2010 - 11:31pm
5 years 19 weeks ago

Boys Basketball

Zanesville 49 Wheeling Park 59

-- Tanner Gibson (Zanes): 16 pts; Bubby Goodwin (WP): 28 pts

Maysville 39 Tri-Valley 47

-- Clay Cameron (TV) 20 pts; Max Huddleston (Mays): 16 pts

West Muskingum 57 Sheridan 60

-- Jacob Horsley (Sher): 27 pts; Troy Sweeney (Sher): 17 pts; Jordan Wilson (West): 19 pts

Morgan 36 New Lexington 57

-- Jacob Kozad (NL): 27 pts...

February 13, 2010 - 5:57pm
5 years 20 weeks ago

Boys Basketball

Zanesville 39 Warren Harding 53

-- Raheem Foreman (Zanes): 14 pts; Cole Carpenter (Zanes): 12 pts

Rosecrans 57 Morgan 38

-- Aaron Parry (Rose): 15 pts, 10 rebs; Zack Hill (Rose): 13 pts, 10 rebs; Zak Smith (Morg): 13 pts

Tri-Valley 48 Philo 34

Maysville 54 Jonathan Alder 56

-- Brandon Ray (Mays): 11 pts

Buckeye Trail 65 Cambridge 48

...
For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Radio      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92Radio
Share: