Stories tagged with: Steubenville

November 22, 2014 - 12:16am
36 weeks 1 day ago

Steubenville and Athens both won regional titles on Friday night, but the similarities end there.

The Big Red captured the regional crown for the 15th time by narrowly defeating Beechcroft, 29-21. Steubenville led by 22 at the half and hung on to advance to the state final four.

Athens, on the other hand, won the regional championship for the first time in school history and did so with ease. The Bulldogs routed St. Francis DeSales, 52-20, behind a magnificent performance from...

May 22, 2014 - 10:42pm
1 year 10 weeks ago

 H.S Baseball:

Division II District:

Steubenville 5 John Glenn 4

Division III District :

Crooksville 8 Lucasville Valley 4
-Ceramics advance to District Final against Adena tomorrow at 5pm

Bellaire 9 Coshocton 3

H.S. Softball:

Division IV District:

Newark Catholic 4 Danville 6

March 1, 2014 - 11:11pm
1 year 21 weeks ago

Ohio State Wrestling Tournament:

Division I:

145: Kade Kowalski (Tri-Valley) dec. Trey Grine (Ross) 6-2

Division II:

152: Third Place: Reyse Wallbrown (Indian Lake) dec Dain Stefeny (Granville) 7-0

160: Seventh Place: Brendan Scherer (River View) maj dec Caleb Horn (Amanda-Clearcreek) 10-0

195: Seventh Place: Blake Owens (Licking Valley)...

February 26, 2014 - 11:22pm
1 year 22 weeks ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#37 Westland 51 #5 Newark 72

#26 Tri-Valley 33  #4 Zanesville 55

Division II East District: 

#10 Beaver Local 55 #7 Philo 60

#15 Tusky Valley 49 #3 Steubenville 69 

Division II Central District:

#12...

February 21, 2014 - 11:42pm
1 year 23 weeks ago

Boys High School Tournament Basketball:

Division I Central District:

#43 Central Crossing 46 #5 Newark 82
-Newark advances to play #37 Westland at Jimmy Allen Gym on Feb 26


#29 Licking Heights 53 #26 Tri-Valley 57
TV: Camden Craig- 17pts; Marcus Dempsey- 11pts
-Tri-Valley advances to play #4 Zanesville at Winland Gym on Feb 26

Division II Central District:...

February 19, 2014 - 12:40am
1 year 23 weeks ago

High School Girls Tournament Basketball:

Division II East District:

#16 Meadowbrook 31 #4 Carrollton 67

#9 Cambridge 37 #7 Indian Creek 33
-Cambrdige advances to play Carrollton

#8 Minerva 35 #5 River View 55
RV: Andi Daugherty- 31 pts; Stephanie Hjorth- 14pts

#3 Steubenville 31 #6 Philo 63
P: Mallary Trout- 22pts...

February 5, 2014 - 12:56am
1 year 25 weeks ago

High School Boys Basketball:

Philo 36 John Glenn 48

JG: Drew Rackley- 20 pts; Parker Evans- 13 pts

Fairfield Christian 61 Rosecrans 43

Cambridge 59 Steubenville 84

C: Josh Lewis- 13pts

Newark Catholic 49 Utica 24

Licking Heights 38 Licking Valley 46

Granville 44 Heath 35

Johnstown 44 ...

November 16, 2013 - 12:04am
1 year 37 weeks ago

 Division II Region 5:

#4 Mansfield 22 #1 New Albany 26

#3 Zanesville 36 #2 Kilbourne 0

Division III Region 9:

#4 Tri-Valley 52  #1 Athens 55

#3 Brookhaven 19 #2 Marion-Franklin 20

Division IV Region 13:

#8 Steubenville 22 #4 Maysville 20

#3 Philo 3 ...

November 10, 2013 - 3:27pm
1 year 37 weeks ago

High School Football:

Division II Region 5:

#3 Zanesville (11-0) vs. #2 Kilbourne (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln High School

#4 Mansfield (11-0) vs. #1 New Albany (10-) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

Division III Region 9:

#4 Tri-Valley (9-2) vs, #1 Athens (11-0) at Logan Chieftains Stadium (Logan)

#3 Brookhaven (9-2) vs. #2 Marion-Franklin (10-1) at St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

...

November 8, 2013 - 11:47pm
1 year 38 weeks ago

Division II Region 5:

Northland 21  New Albany 35
Licking Heights 0 Mansfield Senior 24
Dublin Scioto 3 Worthington Kilbourne 38
St. Charles 0  Zanesville 38

Division III Region 9

Logan Elm 55  Athens 74
New Philadelphia 21 Tri-Valley 47
Dover 14 Marion-Franklin 34...

For the best experience, use one of the following browsers:      Mozilla Firefox | Google Chrome | Apple Safari
Follow Us:  WHIZ-TV      Z92 Radio      AM1240      @WHIZnewscom      @WHIZweather      @Z92Radio
Share: